Official sale prices – Wallonia
Property prices in Liège province
In 2025, the median sale price across Liège province was €235,000 for a house (9,584 sales) and €183,722 for an apartment (3,172 sales), according to Statbel.
Median house, first half of 2026
€235,000
+0.0% on Jan–Jun 2025 (€235,000), 4,360 sales
Median house, 2025
€235,000
Middle 50% of sales: €170,000–€313,750
Median apartment, first half of 2026
€185,000
+2.8% on Jan–Jun 2025 (€180,000), 1,582 sales
Median apartment, 2025
€183,722
Middle 50% of sales: €140,000–€238,750
Bought at the 2025 median of €235,000 as your only home, a house in Liège province costs about €246,000 all-in, with registration tax and notary fees. Borrowing 80% of the price adds about €3,800 for the mortgage deed. Since 2025 an only home in Wallonia pays 3%, a rate that replaced the old allowance (the abattement). The true cost of buying a home in Belgium, item by item
Work out what your savings and income can buy
Eyeing a home in Liège province?
Paste the link of a home on Immoweb, Belgium’s main property site, and get a free 11-page report: the asking price checked against comparable listings and recorded sales, the true monthly cost, and the red flags.
The verdict up front: where the asking price sits, the cash you need on day one, and what it costs each monthOpen the full 11-page sampleMedian sale price in Liège since 2010
HousesApartmentsShaded: middle 50% of sales
Will house prices fall in Liège province in 2026?
So far, they are holding steady. In the first half of 2026, the median house in Liège province sold for €235,000 on 4,360 sales, about the same as in the first half of 2025 (€235,000 on 4,537 sales). The median apartment sold for €185,000 on 1,582 sales, 2.8% more than in the first half of 2025 (€180,000 on 1,516 sales). On 26 October 2026, Immoweb listed 5,487 houses and 2,455 apartments for sale in Liège province.
Map of house prices in Liège province (2025)
- €170,000 to €220,000
- €220,000 to €260,000
- €260,000 to €270,000
- €270,000 to €300,000
- €300,000 to €390,000
- No published figure
Which are the cheapest communes in Liège province?
Trois-Ponts is the cheapest commune in Liège province: its median house sold for €178,000 in 2025.
- Trois-Ponts€178,000
- Seraing€180,000
- Saint-Nicolas€185,000
- Stavelot€190,000
- Herstal€200,000
- Huy€200,000
- Flémalle€205,000
- Liège€206,500
- Beyne-Heusay€215,000
- Anthisnes€216,750
Working in a city? The guide to affordable communes near Belgium’s big cities compares the communes around each one by price.
Which are the most expensive communes in Liège province?
Nandrin is the most expensive commune in Liège province: its median house sold for €390,000 in 2025.
Where have house prices risen most in Liège province?
Of the 66 communes in Liège province with at least 30 house sales in both 2020 and 2025, the median house rose most in Marchin: +56.6% since 2020.
- Marchin+56.6%
- Comblain-au-Pont+56.4%
- Lierneux+52.9%
- Visé+50.8%
- Chaudfontaine+48.4%
Where is a house cheapest against local incomes in Liège province?
Trois-Ponts is where a house is cheapest against local incomes in Liège province: its 2025 median house price equals 6.2 years of the commune’s median declared income per tax return (2023).
- Trois-Ponts6.2 years
- Stavelot6.4 years
- Anthisnes6.6 years
- Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher6.7 years
- Lincent6.9 years
Every commune in Liège province by house price (2025)
| Commune | Houses | Apartment median 2025 | For sale now | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median 2025 | All-in, only home | Since 2020 | Years of median income | Asking price per m² | |||
| Nandrin | €390,000 | €406,000 | +34.5% | 10.9 | €2,518 | – | 47 |
| Neupré | €379,000 | €395,000 | +28.5% | 10.1 | €2,250 | – | 59 |
| Jalhay | €350,000 | €365,000 | +35.9% | 10.2 | €2,258 | – | 33 |
| Aubel | €345,000 | €359,000 | – | 11.6 | €2,308 | – | 10 |
| Olne | €343,500 | €358,000 | +32.4% | 9.6 | €1,899 | – | 17 |
| Donceel | €334,000 | €348,000 | +38.4% | 9.5 | €2,185 | – | 21 |
| Chaudfontaine | €332,500 | €347,000 | +48.4% | 9.9 | €2,261 | €263,000 | 135 |
| Héron | €331,500 | €345,000 | +30.5% | 9.0 | €2,093 | – | 26 |
| Verlaine | €330,000 | €344,000 | +6.5% | 9.2 | €2,309 | – | 30 |
| Geer | €330,000 | €344,000 | +67.1% | 9.5 | €2,234 | – | 17 |
| Lontzen | €326,500 | €340,000 | +45.1% | 10.2 | €2,126 | – | 20 |
| Amblève | €325,000 | €339,000 | – | 10.2 | €1,762 | – | 11 |
| Dalhem | €320,000 | €334,000 | +24.9% | 9.5 | €2,332 | – | 60 |
| Blegny | €310,000 | €323,000 | +29.7% | 9.7 | €2,163 | – | 67 |
| Juprelle | €300,000 | €313,000 | +35.1% | 9.0 | €2,155 | – | 63 |
| Raeren | €300,000 | €313,000 | +36.4% | 9.3 | €2,704 | – | 29 |
| Theux | €300,000 | €313,000 | +22.4% | 9.5 | €2,470 | – | 54 |
| Welkenraedt | €300,000 | €313,000 | +39.2% | 10.1 | €2,596 | €190,000 | 37 |
| Baelen | €295,000 | €308,000 | – | 9.6 | €1,759 | – | 19 |
| Thimister-Clermont | €290,000 | €303,000 | +7.0% | 8.7 | €2,344 | – | 20 |
| Burdinne | €285,000 | €297,000 | +42.5% | 7.9 | €2,207 | – | 25 |
| Clavier | €285,000 | €297,000 | +23.9% | 9.0 | €1,980 | – | 35 |
| Herve | €285,000 | €297,000 | +24.6% | 9.1 | €2,188 | €203,000 | 62 |
| Braives | €285,000 | €297,000 | +41.1% | 8.5 | €1,786 | – | 33 |
| Hannut | €281,775 | €294,000 | +12.7% | 8.9 | €1,960 | €227,000 | 99 |
| Marchin | €280,000 | €292,000 | +56.6% | 8.7 | €2,085 | – | 41 |
| Awans | €280,000 | €292,000 | +33.3% | 8.8 | €2,014 | – | 49 |
| Modave | €277,250 | €289,000 | +16.7% | 8.2 | €1,915 | – | 25 |
| Sprimont | €275,000 | €287,000 | +19.6% | 8.5 | €2,143 | €227,500 | 83 |
| Eupen | €275,000 | €287,000 | +35.8% | 9.5 | €2,380 | €170,000 | 56 |
| Spa | €275,000 | €287,000 | +41.0% | 10.3 | €1,825 | €190,000 | 100 |
| Waimes | €275,000 | €287,000 | +25.6% | 9.3 | €2,108 | – | 45 |
| Faimes | €274,000 | €286,000 | +32.0% | 7.9 | €2,742 | – | 22 |
| Esneux | €273,000 | €285,000 | +33.2% | 8.2 | €1,879 | €195,000 | 82 |
| Saint-Vith | €271,000 | €283,000 | +10.1% | 8.5 | €1,952 | – | 35 |
| Visé | €270,000 | €282,000 | +50.8% | 9.3 | €1,852 | €270,000 | 129 |
| Waremme | €270,000 | €282,000 | +21.3% | 9.2 | €1,971 | €200,000 | 114 |
| Remicourt | €267,500 | €279,000 | +42.3% | 8.0 | €2,401 | – | 32 |
| Ferrières | €267,250 | €279,000 | +17.5% | 8.5 | €1,990 | – | 32 |
| Burg-Reuland | €265,000 | €277,000 | +51.4% | 7.9 | €2,209 | – | 31 |
| Oreye | €265,000 | €277,000 | +15.2% | 8.5 | €1,779 | – | 38 |
| Villers-Le-Bouillet | €260,000 | €272,000 | +24.1% | 8.2 | €1,661 | – | 27 |
| Oupeye | €260,000 | €272,000 | +33.3% | 9.0 | €1,758 | €216,500 | 195 |
| Soumagne | €260,000 | €272,000 | +18.7% | 8.6 | €1,766 | €195,000 | 85 |
| La Calamine | €260,000 | €272,000 | +25.6% | 9.1 | €2,559 | €167,500 | 31 |
| Lierneux | €260,000 | €272,000 | +52.9% | 8.8 | €1,878 | – | 26 |
| Crisnée | €260,000 | €272,000 | +26.8% | 8.0 | €2,167 | – | 33 |
| Wasseiges | €260,000 | €272,000 | +35.4% | 8.4 | €2,366 | – | 31 |
| Bassenge | €257,000 | €268,000 | +46.9% | 8.5 | €1,742 | – | 49 |
| Fléron | €252,500 | €264,000 | +29.5% | 8.9 | €1,840 | €186,350 | 106 |
| Berloz | €250,000 | €261,000 | +37.4% | 7.2 | €2,053 | – | 23 |
| Malmedy | €249,000 | €260,000 | +38.3% | 8.6 | €2,032 | €247,802 | 81 |
| Plombières | €243,000 | €254,000 | +18.0% | 8.3 | €2,095 | – | 48 |
| Butgenbach | €240,000 | €251,000 | +54.8% | 7.9 | €1,810 | – | 36 |
| Limbourg | €237,100 | €248,000 | +28.2% | 8.2 | €1,534 | – | 27 |
| Wanze | €235,000 | €246,000 | +27.0% | 7.6 | €1,883 | – | 54 |
| Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher | €232,500 | €243,000 | −15.5% | 6.7 | €2,406 | – | 16 |
| Saint-Georges-sur-Meuse | €232,500 | €243,000 | +29.2% | 7.7 | €1,800 | – | 52 |
| Ans | €230,000 | €241,000 | +27.8% | 8.2 | €1,719 | €175,950 | 192 |
| Trooz | €230,000 | €241,000 | +29.9% | 7.5 | €1,660 | – | 64 |
| Verviers | €228,500 | €239,000 | +30.6% | 9.1 | €1,672 | €161,750 | 427 |
| Hamoir | €227,000 | €237,000 | +41.9% | 8.0 | €1,359 | – | 36 |
| Aywaille | €225,000 | €235,000 | +15.4% | 7.9 | €1,599 | €283,500 | 109 |
| Amay | €222,000 | €232,000 | +26.9% | 7.7 | €1,696 | – | 99 |
| Engis | €222,000 | €232,000 | +42.3% | 7.9 | €1,559 | – | 47 |
| Lincent | €221,928 | €232,000 | +13.8% | 6.9 | €2,070 | – | 23 |
| Grâce-Hollogne | €220,000 | €230,000 | +25.7% | 8.0 | €1,726 | €199,000 | 161 |
| Dison | €220,000 | €230,000 | +42.4% | 9.1 | €1,506 | €145,000 | 81 |
| Comblain-au-Pont | €219,000 | €229,000 | +56.4% | 8.1 | €1,625 | – | 28 |
| Pepinster | €219,000 | €229,000 | +17.4% | 7.8 | €1,531 | – | 47 |
| Anthisnes | €216,750 | €227,000 | +2.0% | 6.6 | €1,736 | – | 16 |
| Beyne-Heusay | €215,000 | €225,000 | +27.6% | 7.8 | €1,653 | – | 77 |
| Liège | €206,500 | €216,000 | +32.4% | 8.5 | €1,714 | €170,000 | 2,045 |
| Flémalle | €205,000 | €215,000 | +26.2% | 7.3 | €1,739 | €191,250 | 212 |
| Huy | €200,000 | €209,000 | +21.2% | 7.6 | €1,643 | €162,000 | 196 |
| Herstal | €200,000 | €209,000 | +25.8% | 7.7 | €1,602 | €150,000 | 349 |
| Stavelot | €190,000 | €199,000 | +47.3% | 6.4 | €1,616 | – | 60 |
| Saint-Nicolas | €185,000 | €194,000 | +32.4% | 7.2 | €1,583 | €183,500 | 173 |
| Seraing | €180,000 | €189,000 | +26.8% | 7.2 | €1,613 | €170,000 | 613 |
| Trois-Ponts | €178,000 | €187,000 | +37.5% | 6.2 | €2,179 | – | 24 |