Official sale prices
Property prices in Brussels-Capital
In 2025, the median sale price across the Brussels-Capital Region was €530,000 for a house (2,183 sales) and €270,000 for an apartment (10,983 sales), according to Statbel.
Median house, first half of 2026
€570,000
+8.6% on Jan–Jun 2025 (€525,000), 1,012 sales
Median house, 2025
€530,000
Middle 50% of sales: €383,000–€750,000
Median apartment, first half of 2026
€275,000
+3.8% on Jan–Jun 2025 (€265,000), 5,204 sales
Median apartment, 2025
€270,000
Middle 50% of sales: €205,000–€365,000
Bought at the 2025 median of €530,000 as your only home, a house in Brussels-Capital costs about €576,000 all-in, with registration tax and notary fees. Borrowing 80% of the price adds about €8,500 for the mortgage deed. In Brussels the first €200,000 is tax-free only if the price is no more than €600,000; above that, the whole price is taxed at 12.5%. The true cost of buying a home in Belgium, item by item
Work out what your savings and income can buy
Renting in Brussels? See the official reference rents, commune by commune.
The 19 communes of Brussels-Capital
| Commune | Houses | Apartment median 2025 | For sale now | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median 2025 | All-in, only home | Since 2020 | Years of median income | Asking price per m² | |||
| Ixelles | €785,000 | €888,000 | +17.5% | 31.5 | €4,104 | €342,000 | 1,048 |
| Woluwe-Saint-Pierre | €725,500 | €821,000 | +15.3% | 22.9 | €4,035 | €370,000 | 343 |
| Uccle | €700,000 | €793,000 | +10.7% | 24.7 | €3,900 | €336,000 | 1,153 |
| Woluwe-Saint-Lambert | €665,000 | €753,000 | +20.9% | 22.9 | €3,444 | €350,000 | 436 |
| Forest | €640,000 | €725,000 | +28.8% | 25.8 | €2,671 | €279,500 | 362 |
| Etterbeek | €600,000 | €655,000 | −0.8% | 23.3 | €3,000 | €309,000 | 342 |
| Watermael-Boitsfort | €599,000 | €654,000 | +16.3% | 21.2 | €3,898 | €335,000 | 133 |
| Auderghem | €575,000 | €627,000 | +19.8% | 19.1 | €3,349 | €319,500 | 224 |
| Saint-Gilles | €550,000 | €599,000 | +15.8% | 24.6 | €2,500 | €297,500 | 297 |
| Schaerbeek | €468,750 | €507,000 | +17.2% | 19.9 | €2,439 | €266,125 | 782 |
| Evere | €435,000 | €469,000 | +22.5% | 16.7 | €2,398 | €250,000 | 358 |
| City of Brussels | €430,000 | €463,000 | +18.5% | 18.4 | €3,325 | €270,000 | 2,922 |
| Jette | €425,000 | €457,000 | +30.8% | 16.6 | €2,494 | €220,000 | 351 |
| Berchem-Sainte-Agathe | €413,750 | €445,000 | +18.6% | 15.9 | €2,681 | €225,000 | 204 |
| Ganshoren | €384,000 | €411,000 | +9.7% | 15.2 | €2,506 | €220,000 | 191 |
| Saint-Josse-ten-Noode | €357,500 | €381,000 | +3.6% | 17.6 | €2,273 | €225,000 | 140 |
| Molenbeek-Saint-Jean | €350,000 | €373,000 | +8.5% | 15.4 | €2,292 | €219,000 | 607 |
| Anderlecht | €341,000 | €363,000 | +13.7% | 14.9 | €2,333 | €210,000 | 877 |
| Koekelberg | – | – | – | – | €2,494 | €226,000 | 180 |
Eyeing a home in Brussels?
Paste the link of a home on Immoweb, Belgium’s main property site, and get a free 11-page report: the asking price checked against comparable listings and recorded sales, the true monthly cost, and the red flags.
The verdict up front: where the asking price sits, the cash you need on day one, and what it costs each monthOpen the full 11-page sampleMedian sale price in Brussels-Capital since 2010
HousesApartmentsShaded: middle 50% of sales
Will house prices fall in Brussels-Capital in 2026?
Not so far. In the first half of 2026, the median house in Brussels-Capital sold for €570,000 on 1,012 sales, 8.6% more than in the first half of 2025 (€525,000 on 1,033 sales). The median apartment sold for €275,000 on 5,204 sales, 3.8% more than in the first half of 2025 (€265,000 on 5,201 sales). On 26 October 2026, Immoweb listed 2,842 houses and 8,108 apartments for sale in Brussels-Capital.
Map of house prices in Brussels-Capital (2025)
- €340,000 to €400,000
- €400,000 to €440,000
- €440,000 to €580,000
- €580,000 to €660,000
- €660,000 to €800,000
- No published figure
Which are the cheapest communes in Brussels-Capital?
Anderlecht is the cheapest commune in Brussels-Capital: its median house sold for €341,000 in 2025.
- Anderlecht€341,000
- Molenbeek-Saint-Jean€350,000
- Saint-Josse-ten-Noode€357,500
- Ganshoren€384,000
- Berchem-Sainte-Agathe€413,750
Working in a city? The guide to affordable communes near Belgium’s big cities compares the communes around each one by price.
Which are the most expensive communes in Brussels-Capital?
Ixelles is the most expensive commune in Brussels-Capital: its median house sold for €785,000 in 2025.
- Ixelles€785,000
- Woluwe-Saint-Pierre€725,500
- Uccle€700,000
- Woluwe-Saint-Lambert€665,000
- Forest€640,000
Where have house prices risen most in Brussels-Capital?
Of the 16 communes in Brussels-Capital with at least 30 house sales in both 2020 and 2025, the median house rose most in Jette: +30.8% since 2020.
- Jette+30.8%
- Forest+28.8%
- Evere+22.5%
- Woluwe-Saint-Lambert+20.9%
- Auderghem+19.8%
Where is a house cheapest against local incomes in Brussels-Capital?
Anderlecht is where a house is cheapest against local incomes in Brussels-Capital: its 2025 median house price equals 14.9 years of the commune’s median declared income per tax return (2023).
- Anderlecht14.9 years
- Ganshoren15.2 years
- Molenbeek-Saint-Jean15.4 years
- Berchem-Sainte-Agathe15.9 years
- Jette16.6 years
Buying just outside Brussels
Every commune on the Region’s border is in Flanders, where an only home pays 2% registration tax instead of the 12.5% charged in Brussels (where the first €200,000 is tax-free as long as the price is no more than €600,000). The same price therefore costs less all-in across the border.
| Commune | House median | All-in, as an only home |
|---|---|---|
| Vilvoorde | €354,000 | €365,000 |
| Sint-Pieters-Leeuw | €365,000 | €376,000 |
| Machelen | €377,000 | €389,000 |
| Asse | €400,000 | €412,000 |
| Drogenbos | €419,500 | €432,000 |
| Dilbeek | €430,000 | €443,000 |
| Beersel | €430,000 | €443,000 |
| Grimbergen | €445,000 | €458,000 |
| Zaventem | €460,000 | €474,000 |
| Hoeilaart | €477,500 | €492,000 |
| Wemmel | €482,500 | €497,000 |
| Linkebeek | €505,000 | €520,000 |
| Overijse | €530,000 | €545,000 |
| Sint-Genesius-Rode | €572,500 | €589,000 |
| Tervuren | €597,500 | €614,000 |
| Kraainem | €640,000 | €658,000 |