Official sale prices – Flanders
Property prices in East Flanders province
In 2025, the median sale price across East Flanders province was €335,000 for a house (17,172 sales) and €265,000 for an apartment (5,765 sales), according to Statbel.
Median house, first half of 2026
€345,000
+3.0% on Jan–Jun 2025 (€335,000), 7,820 sales
Median house, 2025
€335,000
Middle 50% of sales: €252,500–€442,000
Median apartment, first half of 2026
€270,000
+1.9% on Jan–Jun 2025 (€265,000), 2,951 sales
Median apartment, 2025
€265,000
Middle 50% of sales: €205,000–€339,000
Bought at the 2025 median of €335,000 as your only home, a house in East Flanders province costs about €346,000 all-in, with registration tax and notary fees. Borrowing 80% of the price adds about €5,400 for the mortgage deed. The true cost of buying a home in Belgium, item by item
Work out what your savings and income can buy
Eyeing a home in East Flanders province?
Paste the link of a home on Immoweb, Belgium’s main property site, and get a free 11-page report: the asking price checked against comparable listings and recorded sales, the true monthly cost, and the red flags.
The verdict up front: where the asking price sits, the cash you need on day one, and what it costs each monthOpen the full 11-page sampleMedian sale price in East Flanders since 2010
HousesApartmentsShaded: middle 50% of sales
Will house prices fall in East Flanders province in 2026?
Not so far. In the first half of 2026, the median house in East Flanders province sold for €345,000 on 7,820 sales, 3% more than in the first half of 2025 (€335,000 on 8,516 sales). The median apartment sold for €270,000 on 2,951 sales, 1.9% more than in the first half of 2025 (€265,000 on 2,876 sales). On 26 October 2026, Immoweb listed 7,650 houses and 3,648 apartments for sale in East Flanders province.
Map of house prices in East Flanders province (2025)
- €200,000 to €300,000
- €300,000 to €325,000
- €325,000 to €350,000
- €350,000 to €375,000
- €375,000 to €800,000
Which are the cheapest communes in East Flanders province?
Ronse is the cheapest commune in East Flanders province: its median house sold for €220,000 in 2025.
- Ronse€220,000
- Geraardsbergen€245,500
- Kluisbergen€250,250
- Zelzate€275,000
- Eeklo€281,000
- Hamme€285,000
- Lebbeke€290,000
- Wetteren€295,000
- Sint-Laureins€296,000
- Dendermonde€300,000
Working in a city? The guide to affordable communes near Belgium’s big cities compares the communes around each one by price.
Which are the most expensive communes in East Flanders province?
Sint-Martens-Latem is the most expensive commune in East Flanders province: its median house sold for €792,500 in 2025.
- Sint-Martens-Latem€792,500
- Nazareth-De Pinte€467,888
- Horebeke€460,000
- Destelbergen€450,000
- Lochristi€419,000
- Merelbeke-Melle€412,589
- Waasmunster€410,000
- Wortegem-Petegem€405,527
- Oosterzele€400,000
- Ghent€386,100
Where have house prices risen most in East Flanders province?
Of the 54 communes in East Flanders province with at least 30 house sales in both 2020 and 2025, the median house rose most in Sint-Martens-Latem: +42.2% since 2020.
- Sint-Martens-Latem+42.2%
- Zele+41.7%
- Sint-Gillis-Waas+39.5%
- Ronse+39.2%
- Ninove+37.0%
Where is a house cheapest against local incomes in East Flanders province?
Kluisbergen is where a house is cheapest against local incomes in East Flanders province: its 2025 median house price equals 7.4 years of the commune’s median declared income per tax return (2023).
- Kluisbergen7.4 years
- Geraardsbergen7.8 years
- Ronse8.0 years
- Lebbeke8.6 years
- Zelzate8.7 years
Every commune in East Flanders province by house price (2025)
| Commune | Houses | Apartment median 2025 | For sale now | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median 2025 | All-in, only home | Since 2020 | Years of median income | Asking price per m² | |||
| Sint-Martens-Latem | €792,500 | €814,000 | +42.2% | 21.2 | €4,516 | – | 56 |
| Nazareth-De Pinte | €467,888 | €482,000 | +31.8% | – | €2,910 | €286,500 | 98 |
| Horebeke | €460,000 | €474,000 | +67.3% | 13.2 | €2,569 | – | 21 |
| Destelbergen | €450,000 | €463,000 | +33.3% | 12.2 | €2,764 | €367,500 | 81 |
| Lochristi | €419,000 | €432,000 | +19.7% | – | €2,696 | €290,000 | 193 |
| Merelbeke-Melle | €412,589 | €425,000 | +24.6% | – | €2,594 | €281,250 | 191 |
| Waasmunster | €410,000 | €423,000 | +20.6% | 11.5 | €2,774 | – | 59 |
| Wortegem-Petegem | €405,527 | €418,000 | +27.1% | 11.1 | €2,833 | – | 41 |
| Oosterzele | €400,000 | €412,000 | +23.4% | 10.6 | €2,493 | – | 66 |
| Ghent | €386,100 | €398,000 | +28.7% | 13.0 | €2,949 | €305,000 | 1,848 |
| Gavere | €381,500 | €393,000 | +27.2% | 10.5 | €2,468 | €267,500 | 144 |
| Laarne | €370,000 | €382,000 | +13.8% | 10.5 | €2,721 | – | 58 |
| Lievegem | €370,000 | €382,000 | +32.1% | 10.7 | €2,638 | €261,500 | 111 |
| Kruisem | €369,000 | €381,000 | +16.2% | 10.5 | €2,290 | – | 107 |
| Aalter | €367,000 | €378,000 | +12.9% | 10.7 | €2,439 | €248,250 | 177 |
| Deinze | €363,052 | €374,000 | +17.1% | 10.7 | €2,423 | €232,500 | 390 |
| Evergem | €363,000 | €374,000 | +22.0% | 10.3 | €2,720 | €265,000 | 206 |
| Sint-Gillis-Waas | €361,201 | €373,000 | +39.5% | 10.6 | €2,419 | €257,000 | 123 |
| Buggenhout | €359,000 | €370,000 | +33.0% | 10.2 | €2,381 | €286,875 | 133 |
| Maarkedal | €357,500 | €369,000 | +30.0% | 10.4 | €2,625 | – | 38 |
| Kaprijke | €355,000 | €366,000 | +12.8% | 10.4 | €2,485 | – | 55 |
| Sint-Lievens-Houtem | €350,000 | €361,000 | +30.8% | 9.8 | €2,466 | – | 88 |
| Assenede | €348,500 | €360,000 | +34.8% | 10.1 | €2,469 | – | 61 |
| Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht | €338,000 | €349,000 | +27.5% | – | €2,269 | €260,000 | 493 |
| Maldegem | €335,000 | €346,000 | +26.4% | 10.3 | €2,441 | €237,500 | 183 |
| Berlare | €332,500 | €343,000 | +25.2% | 10.1 | €2,400 | €265,000 | 138 |
| Lierde | €330,000 | €341,000 | +24.0% | 9.1 | €1,969 | – | 57 |
| Lokeren | €329,750 | €340,000 | +26.8% | – | €2,509 | €249,500 | 240 |
| Stekene | €329,500 | €340,000 | +29.2% | 9.7 | €2,611 | €270,000 | 92 |
| Zwalm | €325,000 | €336,000 | +12.1% | 9.1 | €2,293 | – | 53 |
| Zele | €320,000 | €330,000 | +41.7% | 10.3 | €2,257 | €263,000 | 101 |
| Sint-Niklaas | €320,000 | €330,000 | +30.6% | 10.6 | €2,295 | €220,000 | 572 |
| Temse | €320,000 | €330,000 | +36.2% | 9.8 | €2,391 | €262,000 | 196 |
| Erpe-Mere | €317,000 | €327,000 | +22.2% | 9.1 | €2,303 | €240,000 | 178 |
| Ninove | €315,000 | €325,000 | +37.0% | 10.0 | €1,733 | €269,750 | 351 |
| Zottegem | €315,000 | €325,000 | +30.7% | 9.2 | €2,028 | €220,037 | 189 |
| Lede | €310,000 | €320,000 | +31.4% | 9.0 | €2,395 | €252,500 | 147 |
| Wichelen | €310,000 | €320,000 | +19.7% | 8.8 | €2,762 | €215,000 | 77 |
| Oudenaarde | €310,000 | €320,000 | +24.0% | 9.5 | €1,941 | €255,000 | 298 |
| Haaltert | €309,000 | €319,000 | +30.1% | 8.8 | €2,250 | €249,900 | 173 |
| Herzele | €306,000 | €316,000 | +22.4% | 8.7 | €2,069 | €239,669 | 168 |
| Aalst | €305,000 | €315,000 | +29.8% | 9.6 | €2,064 | €245,000 | 840 |
| Brakel | €305,000 | €315,000 | +35.6% | 9.0 | €2,143 | – | 133 |
| Zulte | €302,500 | €312,000 | +6.1% | 8.9 | €2,556 | – | 89 |
| Denderleeuw | €300,000 | €310,000 | +24.6% | 9.2 | €2,157 | €239,250 | 189 |
| Dendermonde | €300,000 | €310,000 | +25.0% | 9.4 | €1,850 | €226,000 | 289 |
| Sint-Laureins | €296,000 | €306,000 | +30.2% | 9.0 | €2,173 | – | 42 |
| Wetteren | €295,000 | €305,000 | +28.3% | 9.3 | €2,457 | €265,500 | 214 |
| Lebbeke | €290,000 | €300,000 | +16.0% | 8.6 | €2,036 | €235,000 | 152 |
| Hamme | €285,000 | €295,000 | +14.0% | 9.1 | €2,152 | €263,000 | 144 |
| Eeklo | €281,000 | €290,000 | +23.0% | 9.6 | €2,012 | €222,500 | 189 |
| Zelzate | €275,000 | €284,000 | +25.0% | 8.7 | €2,090 | €216,000 | 137 |
| Kluisbergen | €250,250 | €259,000 | −9.0% | 7.4 | €2,195 | – | 58 |
| Geraardsbergen | €245,500 | €254,000 | +23.4% | 7.8 | €1,771 | €220,000 | 410 |
| Ronse | €220,000 | €228,000 | +39.2% | 8.0 | €1,440 | €180,000 | 361 |