Skip to content

Province of East Flanders – Flanders

Property prices in Zelzate

In 2025, the median sale price in Zelzate was €275,000 for a house (155 sales) and €216,000 for an apartment (50 sales), according to Statbel. The latest figures: in the first half of 2026, the median house sold for €308,750, against €270,000 in the first half of 2025.

Median house, first half of 2026

€308,750

+14.4% on Jan–Jun 2025 (€270,000), 72 sales

Median house, 2025

€275,000

Middle 50% of sales: €220,000–€330,000

Median apartment, first half of 2026

€180,000

23 sales

Median apartment, 2025

€216,000

Middle 50% of sales: €182,000–€255,000

Bought at the 2025 median of €275,000 as your only home, a house in Zelzate costs about €284,000 all-in, with registration tax and notary fees. Borrowing 80% of the price adds about €4,400 for the mortgage deed. The true cost of buying a home in Belgium, item by item

Work out what your savings and income can buy

Eyeing a home in Zelzate?

Paste the link of a home on Immoweb, Belgium’s main property site, and get a free 11-page report: the asking price checked against comparable listings and recorded sales, the true monthly cost, and the red flags.

The verdict up front: where the asking price sits, the cash you need on day one, and what it costs each monthOpen the full 11-page sample

House and apartment prices in Zelzate, by type

Property typeMedian price 2025Middle 50% of salesSales
Terraced or semi-detached house€270,000€205,000–€315,000122
Detached house€295,000€265,000–€380,00033
Apartment€216,000€182,000–€255,00050

First half of 2026, against the first half of 2025

Property typeFirst half of 2025First half of 2026ChangeSales, Jan–Jun 2026
All houses€270,000€308,750+14.4%72
Terraced or semi-detached house€257,000€299,000+16.3%63
Apartment–€180,000–23

In 2025, 205 homes (155 houses and 50 apartments) changed hands in Zelzate, 17.8% more than in 2024. Zelzate is a house market first: apartments made up only 24% of 2025 sales. Detached houses sold for 9% more than terraced or semi-detached ones (median €295,000 against €270,000).

Asking price per m² in Zelzate

Property typeMedian asking price per m²
Houses€2,090/m²
Apartments€3,430/m²

On 26 October 2026, 76 houses and 61 apartments in Zelzate were advertised for sale on Immoweb. Immoweb marked 12% of the houses and 2% of the apartments as under offer.

Median sale price in Zelzate since 1980

Line chart of median sale prices in Zelzate, houses and apartments, 1980 to today€0€100K€200K€300K1980200020202005: series break2010: new series

HousesApartmentsShaded: middle 50% of sales

In 1980, the median house in Zelzate sold for €24,789, and in 2000 for €64,452 (Belgian francs converted to euros); today it is €275,000, about 11 times as much as in 1980.

How prices are moving

In Zelzate, the median house price rose 5.8% in 2025, 25% over five years and 52.8% over ten years; the median apartment price rose 20.7% in 2025 and 35% over five years. The latest figures: in the first half of 2026, the median house sold for €308,750, against €270,000 in the first half of 2025.

2024–20252020–20252015–2025
Houses+5.8%+25.0%+52.8%
Apartments+20.7%+35.0%–

Price history in Zelzate, year by year

YearMedian houseMedian apartment
2025€275,000€216,000
2024€260,000€179,000
2023€260,000€206,000
2022€255,000€189,500
2021€230,000€183,900
2020€220,000€160,000
2019€211,000€160,000
2018€197,000€157,000
2017€180,000€150,000
2016€178,250€129,500
2015€180,000–
2014€175,000€136,500
2013€184,000€170,000
2012€170,000€130,000
2011€170,000€137,500
2010€170,000€135,000

Compared with the province and Belgium

ZelzateProvince of East FlandersBelgium
Median house price€275,000€335,000€315,000
Median apartment price€216,000€265,000€250,000

Over ten years, the median house price in Zelzate rose 52.8%, against a 57.5% rise across Belgium.

Zelzate has the 4th lowest 2025 median house price in East Flanders province.

Prices by neighbourhood in Zelzate (2024)

For a house, the highest median is in Debbautshoek – Zuid (€259,500) and the lowest in Wijk de Katte (€235,000).

Statistical sectorMedian houseMedian apartment
Debbautshoek – Zuid€259,500–
Zelzate – Kern Zuid€249,000–
Wijk de Katte€235,000–

Who lives in Zelzate

Incomes run above the Belgian median: the typical tax declaration in Zelzate showed €31,627 in 2023, 5% more than nationally. At the 2021 census, 64% of households owned their home, about the same share as across Belgium (65%). Zelzate is gaining residents: the population rose 10% between 2016 and 2026, to 13,745.

Flood and soil in Zelzate

Parts of Zelzate are exposed: 5.2% of the commune’s area lies in a medium or high flood-hazard zone, plus 9.3% in the low class. 2,456 parcels in Zelzate are listed in the OVAM soil register (a known or suspected contamination history). Flood and soil are two of the checks to run on one specific home before you sign; our guide to what to check before making an offer covers the rest.

Estimate a house or apartment in Zelzate

Go from the Zelzate market median to an indicative value for your own house or apartment.

  • Official Statbel sale prices
  • Nearby listings weighted by similarity
  • No account or email

Frequently asked questions

Got a listing in mind?

Paste the link and have the full report before you make an offer, because an accepted offer binds you. Getting this wrong costs thousands. Checking costs nothing.

Nearby communes

On median house prices, Zelzate is the most affordable of this list; Assenede is the nearest step up, at €348,500.

CommuneHouse medianApartment median
Assenede€348,500–
Evergem€363,000€265,000
Ghent€386,100€305,000
Lochristi€419,000€290,000