Official sale prices – Flanders
Property prices in West Flanders province
In 2025, the median sale price across West Flanders province was €300,000 for a house (13,570 sales) and €245,000 for an apartment (8,120 sales), according to Statbel.
Median house, first half of 2026
€305,000
+3.0% on Jan–Jun 2025 (€296,000), 6,191 sales
Median house, 2025
€300,000
Middle 50% of sales: €215,000–€400,000
Median apartment, first half of 2026
€255,000
+6.3% on Jan–Jun 2025 (€240,000), 4,180 sales
Median apartment, 2025
€245,000
Middle 50% of sales: €173,000–€356,500
Bought at the 2025 median of €300,000 as your only home, a house in West Flanders province costs about €310,000 all-in, with registration tax and notary fees. Borrowing 80% of the price adds about €4,800 for the mortgage deed. The true cost of buying a home in Belgium, item by item
Work out what your savings and income can buy
Eyeing a home in West Flanders province?
Paste the link of a home on Immoweb, Belgium’s main property site, and get a free 11-page report: the asking price checked against comparable listings and recorded sales, the true monthly cost, and the red flags.
The verdict up front: where the asking price sits, the cash you need on day one, and what it costs each monthOpen the full 11-page sampleMedian sale price in West Flanders since 2010
HousesApartmentsShaded: middle 50% of sales
Will house prices fall in West Flanders province in 2026?
Not so far. In the first half of 2026, the median house in West Flanders province sold for €305,000 on 6,191 sales, 3% more than in the first half of 2025 (€296,000 on 6,634 sales). The median apartment sold for €255,000 on 4,180 sales, 6.3% more than in the first half of 2025 (€240,000 on 3,705 sales). On 26 October 2026, Immoweb listed 7,641 houses and 8,245 apartments for sale in West Flanders province.
Map of house prices in West Flanders province (2025)
- €180,000 to €260,000
- €260,000 to €280,000
- €280,000 to €300,000
- €300,000 to €340,000
- €340,000 to €740,000
- No published figure
Which are the cheapest communes in West Flanders province?
Menen is the cheapest commune in West Flanders province: its median house sold for €190,000 in 2025.
- Menen€190,000
- Lo-Reninge€210,000
- Wervik€220,000
- Heuvelland€225,000
- Poperinge€235,000
- Spiere-Helkijn€235,000
- Zonnebeke€242,500
- Moorslede€245,000
- Harelbeke€255,000
- Houthulst€255,000
Working in a city? The guide to affordable communes near Belgium’s big cities compares the communes around each one by price.
Which are the most expensive communes in West Flanders province?
Knokke-Heist is the most expensive commune in West Flanders province: its median house sold for €732,500 in 2025.
- Knokke-Heist€732,500
- Koksijde€447,000
- Jabbeke€416,375
- Damme€416,250
- Oostkamp€395,000
- Zuienkerke€373,000
- Zedelgem€365,000
- Beernem€365,000
- Hooglede€359,750
- Bruges€350,000
Where have house prices risen most in West Flanders province?
Of the 57 communes in West Flanders province with at least 30 house sales in both 2020 and 2025, the median house rose most in De Panne: +44.7% since 2020.
- De Panne+44.7%
- Middelkerke+40.0%
- Alveringem+37.2%
- Dentergem+36.6%
- Ingelmunster+35.6%
Where is a house cheapest against local incomes in West Flanders province?
Menen is where a house is cheapest against local incomes in West Flanders province: its 2025 median house price equals 6.6 years of the commune’s median declared income per tax return (2023).
- Menen6.6 years
- Lo-Reninge7.1 years
- Wervik7.3 years
- Zonnebeke7.5 years
- Heuvelland7.6 years
Every commune in West Flanders province by house price (2025)
| Commune | Houses | Apartment median 2025 | For sale now | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median 2025 | All-in, only home | Since 2020 | Years of median income | Asking price per m² | |||
| Knokke-Heist | €732,500 | €752,000 | +8.5% | 23.9 | €6,286 | €570,000 | 2,620 |
| Koksijde | €447,000 | €460,000 | +29.6% | 13.7 | €3,677 | €265,000 | 695 |
| Jabbeke | €416,375 | €429,000 | +19.0% | 11.6 | €2,760 | €293,450 | 116 |
| Damme | €416,250 | €429,000 | +28.1% | 12.4 | €3,040 | – | 156 |
| Oostkamp | €395,000 | €407,000 | +25.4% | 11.4 | €2,558 | €276,875 | 196 |
| Zuienkerke | €373,000 | €385,000 | +6.9% | 10.9 | €2,429 | – | 11 |
| Beernem | €365,000 | €376,000 | +28.5% | 10.9 | €2,602 | €300,000 | 91 |
| Zedelgem | €365,000 | €376,000 | +25.9% | 10.4 | €2,431 | €265,000 | 156 |
| Hooglede | €359,750 | €371,000 | +25.2% | 10.8 | €2,252 | – | 82 |
| Bruges | €350,000 | €361,000 | +20.7% | 11.1 | €2,433 | €265,000 | 1,167 |
| Wingene | €345,000 | €356,000 | +23.2% | – | €2,107 | €230,000 | 145 |
| Nieuwpoort | €335,000 | €346,000 | +22.7% | 11.5 | €2,795 | €260,000 | 442 |
| De Haan | €330,000 | €341,000 | +27.4% | 10.7 | €3,037 | €225,000 | 282 |
| Anzegem | €325,000 | €336,000 | +22.1% | 9.4 | €2,276 | – | 143 |
| Dentergem | €325,000 | €336,000 | +36.6% | 10.0 | €1,885 | – | 61 |
| Waregem | €324,000 | €334,000 | +22.3% | 10.0 | €2,033 | €249,488 | 384 |
| Lichtervelde | €320,000 | €330,000 | +25.5% | 9.5 | €1,875 | – | 58 |
| Wielsbeke | €320,000 | €330,000 | +22.3% | 9.9 | €2,433 | – | 126 |
| Veurne | €312,500 | €323,000 | +20.2% | 10.6 | €1,727 | €274,500 | 130 |
| Oudenburg | €310,000 | €320,000 | +17.9% | 9.4 | €1,996 | – | 83 |
| Blankenberge | €308,000 | €318,000 | +17.3% | 11.2 | €1,862 | €230,000 | 687 |
| Ingelmunster | €305,200 | €315,000 | +35.6% | 9.4 | €1,803 | – | 122 |
| Ostend | €305,000 | €315,000 | +31.3% | 10.9 | €1,742 | €214,900 | 1,411 |
| Kortemark | €300,000 | €310,000 | +29.0% | 9.3 | €2,008 | – | 91 |
| Oostrozebeke | €300,000 | €310,000 | +13.1% | 9.4 | €2,585 | €179,000 | 46 |
| Diksmuide | €298,000 | €308,000 | +24.2% | 9.9 | €1,911 | €245,000 | 177 |
| Torhout | €295,000 | €305,000 | +11.3% | 9.1 | €2,006 | €214,000 | 133 |
| Deerlijk | €295,000 | €305,000 | +19.7% | 8.6 | €2,409 | €232,500 | 122 |
| Pittem | €295,000 | €305,000 | +7.3% | 9.0 | €1,725 | – | 33 |
| Zwevegem | €290,000 | €300,000 | +31.1% | 8.6 | €1,901 | €225,000 | 227 |
| Ichtegem | €287,500 | €297,000 | +20.0% | 8.9 | €1,848 | – | 101 |
| Ypres | €285,000 | €295,000 | +26.1% | 9.4 | €1,818 | €222,500 | 234 |
| Kortrijk | €285,000 | €295,000 | +29.5% | 9.4 | €1,934 | €239,000 | 831 |
| Gistel | €284,500 | €294,000 | +10.5% | 8.8 | €2,298 | €212,000 | 126 |
| Langemark-Poelkapelle | €283,000 | €293,000 | +13.4% | 9.0 | €2,009 | – | 73 |
| Bredene | €282,500 | €292,000 | +15.5% | 8.9 | €2,294 | €219,000 | 225 |
| Lendelede | €281,250 | €291,000 | +11.4% | 8.4 | €1,770 | – | 25 |
| Middelkerke | €280,000 | €289,000 | +40.0% | 9.6 | €2,461 | €210,000 | 744 |
| Ardooie | €279,000 | €288,000 | +16.5% | 8.7 | €1,919 | – | 61 |
| Alveringem | €279,000 | €288,000 | +37.2% | 9.4 | €1,567 | – | 39 |
| Kuurne | €275,000 | €284,000 | +13.6% | 8.7 | €2,036 | €220,000 | 93 |
| Roeselare | €275,000 | €284,000 | +21.7% | 9.0 | €1,847 | €190,000 | 680 |
| Staden | €275,000 | €284,000 | +17.0% | 8.9 | €1,821 | – | 59 |
| Tielt | €275,000 | €284,000 | +10.0% | – | €2,172 | €220,000 | 267 |
| De Panne | €275,000 | €284,000 | +44.7% | 9.7 | €2,518 | €220,000 | 415 |
| Wevelgem | €270,000 | €279,000 | +35.0% | 8.1 | €1,780 | €220,000 | 199 |
| Izegem | €270,000 | €279,000 | +25.6% | 8.7 | €1,616 | €212,500 | 267 |
| Koekelare | €268,000 | €277,000 | +14.8% | 8.5 | €1,797 | – | 77 |
| Vleteren | €267,500 | €277,000 | +26.3% | 9.0 | €1,509 | – | 16 |
| Avelgem | €265,000 | €274,000 | +29.9% | 8.4 | €1,982 | €254,000 | 118 |
| Ledegem | €258,000 | €267,000 | +12.2% | 8.0 | €2,327 | – | 53 |
| Houthulst | €255,000 | €264,000 | +12.1% | 8.3 | €2,075 | – | 105 |
| Harelbeke | €255,000 | €264,000 | +27.5% | 7.8 | €1,965 | €215,000 | 257 |
| Moorslede | €245,000 | €254,000 | −3.3% | 7.7 | €1,837 | – | 56 |
| Zonnebeke | €242,500 | €251,000 | −2.6% | 7.5 | €1,813 | – | 56 |
| Poperinge | €235,000 | €243,000 | +19.4% | 7.9 | €1,677 | – | 134 |
| Spiere-Helkijn | €235,000 | €243,000 | +4.4% | 8.1 | €2,059 | – | 28 |
| Heuvelland | €225,000 | €233,000 | +28.6% | 7.6 | €1,888 | – | 37 |
| Wervik | €220,000 | €228,000 | +23.6% | 7.3 | €1,937 | – | 67 |
| Lo-Reninge | €210,000 | €218,000 | −25.7% | 7.1 | €1,321 | – | 14 |
| Menen | €190,000 | €197,000 | +20.9% | 6.6 | €1,766 | €191,000 | 236 |