Skip to content

Province of West Flanders – Flanders

Property prices in Wevelgem

In 2025, the median sale price in Wevelgem was €270,000 for a house (392 sales) and €220,000 for an apartment (41 sales), according to Statbel. The latest figures: in the first half of 2026, the median house sold for €279,025, against €270,000 in the first half of 2025.

Median house, first half of 2026

€279,025

+3.3% on Jan–Jun 2025 (€270,000), 183 sales

Median house, 2025

€270,000

Middle 50% of sales: €195,000–€349,000

Median apartment, first half of 2026

€239,000

22 sales

Median apartment, 2025

€220,000

Middle 50% of sales: €170,000–€255,000

Bought at the 2025 median of €270,000 as your only home, a house in Wevelgem costs about €279,000 all-in, with registration tax and notary fees. Borrowing 80% of the price adds about €4,300 for the mortgage deed. The true cost of buying a home in Belgium, item by item

Work out what your savings and income can buy

Eyeing a home in Wevelgem?

Paste the link of a home on Immoweb, Belgium’s main property site, and get a free 11-page report: the asking price checked against comparable listings and recorded sales, the true monthly cost, and the red flags.

The verdict up front: where the asking price sits, the cash you need on day one, and what it costs each monthOpen the full 11-page sample

House and apartment prices in Wevelgem, by type

Property typeMedian price 2025Middle 50% of salesSales
Terraced or semi-detached house€250,000€180,000–€325,000321
Detached house€395,000€300,000–€482,00071
Apartment€220,000€170,000–€255,00041

First half of 2026, against the first half of 2025

Property typeFirst half of 2025First half of 2026ChangeSales, Jan–Jun 2026
All houses€270,000€279,025+3.3%183
Terraced or semi-detached house€250,000€252,500+1.0%146
Detached house€435,800€447,500+2.7%37
Apartment–€239,000–22

In 2025, 433 homes (392 houses and 41 apartments) changed hands in Wevelgem, 34.5% more than in 2024. Wevelgem is a house market first: apartments made up only 9% of 2025 sales. Detached houses sold for 58% more than terraced or semi-detached ones (median €395,000 against €250,000).

Asking price per m² in Wevelgem

Property typeMedian asking price per m²
Houses€1,780/m²
Apartments€2,165/m²

On 26 October 2026, 142 houses and 57 apartments in Wevelgem were advertised for sale on Immoweb. Immoweb marked 11% of the apartments as under offer.

Median sale price in Wevelgem since 1980

Line chart of median sale prices in Wevelgem, houses and apartments, 1980 to today€0€100K€200K€300K1980200020202005: series break2010: new series

HousesApartmentsShaded: middle 50% of sales

In 1980, the median house in Wevelgem sold for €27,268, and in 2000 for €74,368 (Belgian francs converted to euros); today it is €270,000, about 10 times as much as in 1980.

How prices are moving

In Wevelgem, the median house price rose 8% in 2025, 35% over five years and 52.5% over ten years; the median apartment price rose 10.3% in 2025 and 15.9% over five years. The latest figures: in the first half of 2026, the median house sold for €279,025, against €270,000 in the first half of 2025.

2024–20252020–20252015–2025
Houses+8.0%+35.0%+52.5%
Apartments+10.3%+15.9%–

Price history in Wevelgem, year by year

YearMedian houseMedian apartment
2025€270,000€220,000
2024€250,000€199,431
2023€252,501€197,000
2022€235,000€200,000
2021€220,000€169,000
2020€200,000€189,750
2019€209,500€159,750
2018€197,500€160,000
2017€199,750€167,000
2016€177,750€187,500
2015€177,000–
2014€181,000€133,000
2013€177,750€147,500
2012€168,000€140,000
2011€165,000€134,000
2010€160,000–

Compared with the province and Belgium

WevelgemProvince of West FlandersBelgium
Median house price€270,000€300,000€315,000
Median apartment price€220,000€245,000€250,000

Over ten years, the median house price in Wevelgem rose 52.5%, against a 57.5% rise across Belgium.

Wevelgem has the 16th lowest 2025 median house price in West Flanders province.

Prices by neighbourhood in Wevelgem (2024)

For a house, the highest median is in Schoonwater (€277,000) and the lowest in Toekomststraat (€232,000).

Statistical sectorMedian houseMedian apartment
Schoonwater€277,000–
Kloefhoek€240,000–
Toekomststraat€232,000–

Who lives in Wevelgem

Incomes run above the Belgian median: the typical tax declaration in Wevelgem showed €33,411 in 2023, 11% more than nationally. Most households here own their home: 78% did at the 2021 census, against 65% across Belgium. Wevelgem is gaining residents: the population rose 2.6% between 2016 and 2026, to 32,089.

Flood and soil in Wevelgem

Flooding is a real risk in Wevelgem: 11.2% of the commune’s area lies in a medium or high flood-hazard zone, plus 10.1% in the low class. 1,704 parcels in Wevelgem are listed in the OVAM soil register (a known or suspected contamination history). Flood and soil are two of the checks to run on one specific home before you sign; our guide to what to check before making an offer covers the rest.

Estimate a house or apartment in Wevelgem

Go from the Wevelgem market median to an indicative value for your own house or apartment.

  • Official Statbel sale prices
  • Nearby listings weighted by similarity
  • No account or email

Frequently asked questions

Got a listing in mind?

Paste the link and have the full report before you make an offer, because an accepted offer binds you. Getting this wrong costs thousands. Checking costs nothing.

Nearby communes

On median house prices, Wevelgem lands between Ledegem (€258,000) and Kortrijk (€285,000).

CommuneHouse medianApartment median
Menen€190,000€191,000
Wervik€220,000–
Moorslede€245,000–
Ledegem€258,000–
Kortrijk€285,000€239,000