Skip to content

Province of West Flanders – Flanders

Property prices in Kuurne

In 2025, the median sale price in Kuurne was €275,000 for a house (192 sales) and €220,000 for an apartment (19 sales), according to Statbel. The latest figures: in the first half of 2026, the median house sold for €280,000, against €285,000 in the first half of 2025.

Median house, first half of 2026

€280,000

−1.8% on Jan–Jun 2025 (€285,000), 78 sales

Median house, 2025

€275,000

Middle 50% of sales: €210,000–€355,000

Median apartment, 2025

€220,000

Middle 50% of sales: €180,000–€250,000

Bought at the 2025 median of €275,000 as your only home, a house in Kuurne costs about €284,000 all-in, with registration tax and notary fees. Borrowing 80% of the price adds about €4,400 for the mortgage deed. The true cost of buying a home in Belgium, item by item

Work out what your savings and income can buy

Eyeing a home in Kuurne?

Paste the link of a home on Immoweb, Belgium’s main property site, and get a free 11-page report: the asking price checked against comparable listings and recorded sales, the true monthly cost, and the red flags.

The verdict up front: where the asking price sits, the cash you need on day one, and what it costs each monthOpen the full 11-page sample

House and apartment prices in Kuurne, by type

Property typeMedian price 2025Middle 50% of salesSales
Terraced or semi-detached house€252,500€195,000–€334,000157
Detached house€422,500€323,750–€517,50535
Apartment€220,000€180,000–€250,00019

First half of 2026, against the first half of 2025

Property typeFirst half of 2025First half of 2026ChangeSales, Jan–Jun 2026
All houses€285,000€280,000−1.8%78
Terraced or semi-detached house€270,000€274,500+1.7%64

In 2025, 211 homes (192 houses and 19 apartments) changed hands in Kuurne, 27.9% more than in 2024. Kuurne is a house market first: apartments made up only 9% of 2025 sales. Detached houses sold for 67% more than terraced or semi-detached ones (median €422,500 against €252,500).

Asking price per m² in Kuurne

Property typeMedian asking price per m²
Houses€2,036/m²
Apartments€1,944/m²

On 26 October 2026, 76 houses and 17 apartments in Kuurne were advertised for sale on Immoweb. Immoweb marked 5% of the houses and 0% of the apartments as under offer.

Median sale price in Kuurne since 1980

Line chart of median sale prices in Kuurne, houses and apartments, 1980 to today€0€100K€200K€300K1980200020202005: series break2010: new series

HousesApartmentsShaded: middle 50% of sales

In 1980, the median house in Kuurne sold for €36,936, and in 2000 for €81,805 (Belgian francs converted to euros); today it is €275,000, about 7 times as much as in 1980.

How prices are moving

In Kuurne, the median house price fell 5.2% in 2025, but rose 13.6% over five years and 53.2% over ten years; the median apartment price rose 15.8% in 2025. The latest figures: in the first half of 2026, the median house sold for €280,000, against €285,000 in the first half of 2025.

2024–20252020–20252015–2025
Houses−5.2%+13.6%+53.2%
Apartments+15.8%––

Price history in Kuurne, year by year

YearMedian houseMedian apartment
2025€275,000€220,000
2024€290,000€190,000
2023€255,000€182,000
2022€252,500€190,500
2021€235,000€211,500
2020€242,150–
2019€225,000€175,000
2018€219,500€278,464
2017€201,000–
2016€203,750€145,000
2015€179,500–
2014€195,000€167,500
2013€180,000–
2012€186,500–
2011€177,750–
2010€174,000–

Compared with the province and Belgium

KuurneProvince of West FlandersBelgium
Median house price€275,000€300,000€315,000
Median apartment price€220,000€245,000€250,000

Over ten years, the median house price in Kuurne rose 53.2%, against a 57.5% rise across Belgium.

Kuurne has the 21st lowest 2025 median house price in West Flanders province.

Prices by neighbourhood in Kuurne (2024)

For a house, the highest median is in De Katte (€307,500) and the lowest in Vernieuwd Centrum (€265,000).

Statistical sectorMedian houseMedian apartment
De Katte€307,500–
Kuurne-Centrum€277,500–
Vernieuwd Centrum€265,000–

Who lives in Kuurne

Incomes run above the Belgian median: the typical tax declaration in Kuurne showed €31,787 in 2023, 6% more than nationally. Most households here own their home: 75% did at the 2021 census, against 65% across Belgium. Kuurne is gaining residents: the population rose 8.9% between 2016 and 2026, to 14,308.

Flood and soil in Kuurne

Parts of Kuurne are exposed: 9.6% of the commune’s area lies in a medium or high flood-hazard zone, plus 9.2% in the low class. 809 parcels in Kuurne are listed in the OVAM soil register (a known or suspected contamination history). Flood and soil are two of the checks to run on one specific home before you sign; our guide to what to check before making an offer covers the rest.

Estimate a house or apartment in Kuurne

Go from the Kuurne market median to an indicative value for your own house or apartment.

  • Official Statbel sale prices
  • Nearby listings weighted by similarity
  • No account or email

Frequently asked questions

Got a listing in mind?

Paste the link and have the full report before you make an offer, because an accepted offer binds you. Getting this wrong costs thousands. Checking costs nothing.

Nearby communes

On median house prices, Kuurne lands between Harelbeke (€255,000) and Lendelede (€281,250).

CommuneHouse medianApartment median
Harelbeke€255,000€215,000
Lendelede€281,250–
Kortrijk€285,000€239,000