Skip to content

Province of West Flanders – Flanders

Property prices in Izegem

In 2025, the median sale price in Izegem was €270,000 for a house (372 sales) and €212,500 for an apartment (82 sales), according to Statbel. The latest figures: in the first half of 2026, the median house sold for €236,100, against €273,500 in the first half of 2025.

Median house, first half of 2026

€236,100

−13.7% on Jan–Jun 2025 (€273,500), 155 sales

Median house, 2025

€270,000

Middle 50% of sales: €185,000–€349,500

Median apartment, first half of 2026

€166,000

−24.0% on Jan–Jun 2025 (€218,500), 40 sales

Median apartment, 2025

€212,500

Middle 50% of sales: €166,500–€266,000

Bought at the 2025 median of €270,000 as your only home, a house in Izegem costs about €279,000 all-in, with registration tax and notary fees. Borrowing 80% of the price adds about €4,300 for the mortgage deed. The true cost of buying a home in Belgium, item by item

Work out what your savings and income can buy

Eyeing a home in Izegem?

Paste the link of a home on Immoweb, Belgium’s main property site, and get a free 11-page report: the asking price checked against comparable listings and recorded sales, the true monthly cost, and the red flags.

The verdict up front: where the asking price sits, the cash you need on day one, and what it costs each monthOpen the full 11-page sample

House and apartment prices in Izegem, by type

Property typeMedian price 2025Middle 50% of salesSales
Terraced or semi-detached house€237,000€172,000–€310,000301
Detached house€390,000€315,000–€485,00071
Apartment€212,500€166,500–€266,00082

First half of 2026, against the first half of 2025

Property typeFirst half of 2025First half of 2026ChangeSales, Jan–Jun 2026
All houses€273,500€236,100−13.7%155
Terraced or semi-detached house€254,000€220,000−13.4%132
Detached house€377,752€338,000−10.5%23
Apartment€218,500€166,000−24.0%40

In 2025, 454 homes (372 houses and 82 apartments) changed hands in Izegem, 20.4% more than in 2024. Izegem is a house market first: apartments made up only 18% of 2025 sales. Detached houses sold for 65% more than terraced or semi-detached ones (median €390,000 against €237,000).

Asking price per m² in Izegem

Property typeMedian asking price per m²
Houses€1,616/m²
Apartments€2,457/m²

On 26 October 2026, 191 houses and 76 apartments in Izegem were advertised for sale on Immoweb. Immoweb marked 8% of the apartments as under offer.

Median sale price in Izegem since 1980

Line chart of median sale prices in Izegem, houses and apartments, 1980 to today€0€100K€200K€300K1980200020202005: series break2010: new series

HousesApartmentsShaded: middle 50% of sales

In 1980, the median house in Izegem sold for €27,268, and in 2000 for €69,410 (Belgian francs converted to euros); today it is €270,000, about 10 times as much as in 1980.

How prices are moving

In Izegem, the median house price rose 9.1% in 2025, 25.6% over five years and 61.7% over ten years; the median apartment price fell 3.4% in 2025, but rose 22.1% over five years. The latest figures: in the first half of 2026, the median house sold for €236,100, against €273,500 in the first half of 2025.

2024–20252020–20252015–2025
Houses+9.1%+25.6%+61.7%
Apartments−3.4%+22.1%–

Price history in Izegem, year by year

YearMedian houseMedian apartment
2025€270,000€212,500
2024€247,500€220,000
2023€225,000€185,000
2022€225,000€191,000
2021€208,000€171,500
2020€215,000€174,000
2019€202,000€176,250
2018€209,000€184,500
2017€188,000€159,000
2016€177,000€168,750
2015€167,000–
2014€170,000€126,000
2013€172,995€179,000
2012€165,000€168,000
2011€170,000€125,000
2010€147,500€135,000

Compared with the province and Belgium

IzegemProvince of West FlandersBelgium
Median house price€270,000€300,000€315,000
Median apartment price€212,500€245,000€250,000

Over ten years, the median house price in Izegem rose 61.7%, against a 57.5% rise across Belgium.

Izegem has the 16th lowest 2025 median house price in West Flanders province.

Prices by neighbourhood in Izegem (2024)

For a house, the highest median is in Emelgem – Vijfwegen (€269,500) and the lowest in Nieuwe Wereld (€165,000).

Statistical sectorMedian houseMedian apartment
Emelgem – Vijfwegen€269,500–
Izegem-Centrum-West€245,000–
Kasteelwijk – Zevekote€239,000–
Emelgem-Kern€235,000–
Negenhoek€204,500–
Paterswijk€175,000–
Nieuwe Wereld€165,000–

Who lives in Izegem

Incomes run above the Belgian median: the typical tax declaration in Izegem showed €31,183 in 2023, 4% more than nationally. Most households here own their home: 74% did at the 2021 census, against 65% across Belgium. Izegem is gaining residents: the population rose 6.9% between 2016 and 2026, to 29,444.

Flood and soil in Izegem

Flooding is a real risk in Izegem: 10.8% of the commune’s area lies in a medium or high flood-hazard zone, plus 9.2% in the low class. 1,816 parcels in Izegem are listed in the OVAM soil register (a known or suspected contamination history). Flood and soil are two of the checks to run on one specific home before you sign; our guide to what to check before making an offer covers the rest.

Estimate a house or apartment in Izegem

Go from the Izegem market median to an indicative value for your own house or apartment.

  • Official Statbel sale prices
  • Nearby listings weighted by similarity
  • No account or email

Frequently asked questions

Got a listing in mind?

Paste the link and have the full report before you make an offer, because an accepted offer binds you. Getting this wrong costs thousands. Checking costs nothing.

Nearby communes

On median house prices, Izegem lands between Ledegem (€258,000) and Roeselare (€275,000).

CommuneHouse medianApartment median
Ledegem€258,000–
Roeselare€275,000€190,000
Tielt€275,000€220,000
Ardooie€279,000–
Lendelede€281,250–
Ingelmunster€305,200–