Skip to content

Province of West Flanders – Flanders

Property prices in Waregem

In 2025, the median sale price in Waregem was €324,000 for a house (402 sales) and €249,488 for an apartment (134 sales), according to Statbel. The latest figures: in the first half of 2026, the median house sold for €330,000, against €325,000 in the first half of 2025.

Median house, first half of 2026

€330,000

+1.5% on Jan–Jun 2025 (€325,000), 174 sales

Median house, 2025

€324,000

Middle 50% of sales: €250,000–€418,750

Median apartment, first half of 2026

€287,500

+19.8% on Jan–Jun 2025 (€240,000), 70 sales

Median apartment, 2025

€249,488

Middle 50% of sales: €186,250–€320,000

Bought at the 2025 median of €324,000 as your only home, a house in Waregem costs about €334,000 all-in, with registration tax and notary fees. Borrowing 80% of the price adds about €5,200 for the mortgage deed. The true cost of buying a home in Belgium, item by item

Work out what your savings and income can buy

Eyeing a home in Waregem?

Paste the link of a home on Immoweb, Belgium’s main property site, and get a free 11-page report: the asking price checked against comparable listings and recorded sales, the true monthly cost, and the red flags.

The verdict up front: where the asking price sits, the cash you need on day one, and what it costs each monthOpen the full 11-page sample

House and apartment prices in Waregem, by type

Property typeMedian price 2025Middle 50% of salesSales
Terraced or semi-detached house€295,000€220,000–€370,000283
Detached house€418,500€317,500–€598,000119
Apartment€249,488€186,250–€320,000134

First half of 2026, against the first half of 2025

Property typeFirst half of 2025First half of 2026ChangeSales, Jan–Jun 2026
All houses€325,000€330,000+1.5%174
Terraced or semi-detached house€280,000€295,000+5.4%125
Detached house€426,250€470,000+10.3%49
Apartment€240,000€287,500+19.8%70

In 2025, 536 homes (402 houses and 134 apartments) changed hands in Waregem, 17.3% more than in 2024. Waregem is a house market first: apartments made up only 25% of 2025 sales. Detached houses sold for 42% more than terraced or semi-detached ones (median €418,500 against €295,000).

Asking price per m² in Waregem

Property typeMedian asking price per m²
Houses€2,033/m²
Apartments€3,286/m²

On 26 October 2026, 240 houses and 144 apartments in Waregem were advertised for sale on Immoweb.

Median sale price in Waregem since 1980

Line chart of median sale prices in Waregem, houses and apartments, 1980 to today€0€100K€200K€300K€400K1980200020202005: series break2010: new series

HousesApartmentsShaded: middle 50% of sales

In 1980, the median house in Waregem sold for €37,184, and in 2000 for €81,805 (Belgian francs converted to euros); today it is €324,000, about 9 times as much as in 1980.

How prices are moving

In Waregem, the median house price rose 8% in 2025, 22.3% over five years and 45.6% over ten years; the median apartment price fell 1.2% in 2025, but rose 19.9% over five years and 24.7% over ten years. The latest figures: in the first half of 2026, the median house sold for €330,000, against €325,000 in the first half of 2025.

2024–20252020–20252015–2025
Houses+8.0%+22.3%+45.6%
Apartments−1.2%+19.9%+24.7%

Price history in Waregem, year by year

YearMedian houseMedian apartment
2025€324,000€249,488
2024€300,000€252,500
2023€315,000€221,750
2022€300,000€245,000
2021€272,500€230,000
2020€265,000€208,000
2019€250,000€190,000
2018€245,000€180,000
2017€230,000€208,000
2016€215,000€218,000
2015€222,500€200,000
2014€209,000€165,000
2013€200,000€205,000
2012€212,500€169,000
2011€190,000€170,000
2010€181,000€170,000

Compared with the province and Belgium

WaregemProvince of West FlandersBelgium
Median house price€324,000€300,000€315,000
Median apartment price€249,488€245,000€250,000

Over ten years, the median house price in Waregem rose 45.6%, against a 57.5% rise across Belgium.

Waregem has the 16th highest 2025 median house price in West Flanders province.

Prices by neighbourhood in Waregem (2024)

For a house, the highest median is in Bilkhage (€335,000) and the lowest in Ijzerland (€215,000).

Statistical sectorMedian houseMedian apartment
Bilkhage€335,000–
Tomberg€280,000–
Nieuwenhove-Kern€272,250–
Gaverke€255,000€215,000
Ijzerland€215,000–
Waregem – Centrum–€275,000

Who lives in Waregem

Incomes run above the Belgian median: the typical tax declaration in Waregem showed €32,441 in 2023, 8% more than nationally. Most households here own their home: 71% did at the 2021 census, against 65% across Belgium. Waregem is gaining residents: the population rose 8.3% between 2016 and 2026, to 40,737.

Flood and soil in Waregem

Parts of Waregem are exposed: 9.7% of the commune’s area lies in a medium or high flood-hazard zone, plus 9.7% in the low class. 3,616 parcels in Waregem are listed in the OVAM soil register (a known or suspected contamination history). Flood and soil are two of the checks to run on one specific home before you sign; our guide to what to check before making an offer covers the rest.

Estimate a house or apartment in Waregem

Go from the Waregem market median to an indicative value for your own house or apartment.

  • Official Statbel sale prices
  • Nearby listings weighted by similarity
  • No account or email

Frequently asked questions

Got a listing in mind?

Paste the link and have the full report before you make an offer, because an accepted offer binds you. Getting this wrong costs thousands. Checking costs nothing.

Nearby communes

On median house prices, Waregem lands between Wielsbeke (€320,000) and Anzegem (€325,000).

CommuneHouse medianApartment median
Harelbeke€255,000€215,000
Deerlijk€295,000€232,500
Zulte€302,500–
Wielsbeke€320,000–
Anzegem€325,000–
Kruisem€369,000–
Wortegem-Petegem€405,527–