Official sale prices – Wallonia
Property prices in Hainaut province
In 2025, the median sale price across Hainaut province was €190,000 for a house (13,328 sales) and €160,000 for an apartment (2,365 sales), according to Statbel.
Median house, first half of 2026
€189,000
−0.5% on Jan–Jun 2025 (€190,000), 6,200 sales
Median house, 2025
€190,000
Middle 50% of sales: €130,000–€275,000
Median apartment, first half of 2026
€170,000
+5.6% on Jan–Jun 2025 (€161,000), 1,212 sales
Median apartment, 2025
€160,000
Middle 50% of sales: €120,000–€207,000
Bought at the 2025 median of €190,000 as your only home, a house in Hainaut province costs about €199,000 all-in, with registration tax and notary fees. Borrowing 80% of the price adds about €3,000 for the mortgage deed. Since 2025 an only home in Wallonia pays 3%, a rate that replaced the old allowance (the abattement). The true cost of buying a home in Belgium, item by item
Work out what your savings and income can buy
Eyeing a home in Hainaut province?
Paste the link of a home on Immoweb, Belgium’s main property site, and get a free 11-page report: the asking price checked against comparable listings and recorded sales, the true monthly cost, and the red flags.
The verdict up front: where the asking price sits, the cash you need on day one, and what it costs each monthOpen the full 11-page sampleMedian sale price in Hainaut since 2010
HousesApartmentsShaded: middle 50% of sales
Will house prices fall in Hainaut province in 2026?
So far, they are holding steady. In the first half of 2026, the median house in Hainaut province sold for €189,000 on 6,200 sales, about the same as in the first half of 2025 (€190,000 on 6,115 sales). The median apartment sold for €170,000 on 1,212 sales, 5.6% more than in the first half of 2025 (€161,000 on 1,159 sales). On 26 October 2026, Immoweb listed 6,933 houses and 1,542 apartments for sale in Hainaut province.
Map of house prices in Hainaut province (2025)
- €90,000 to €170,000
- €170,000 to €190,000
- €190,000 to €230,000
- €230,000 to €260,000
- €260,000 to €350,000
Which are the cheapest communes in Hainaut province?
Froidchapelle is the cheapest commune in Hainaut province: its median house sold for €95,000 in 2025.
- Froidchapelle€95,000
- Quiévrain€123,000
- Colfontaine€132,560
- Quaregnon€139,000
- Frameries€140,000
- Erquelinnes€140,000
- Dour€145,000
- Boussu€150,000
- Charleroi€158,000
- Chimay€164,500
Working in a city? The guide to affordable communes near Belgium’s big cities compares the communes around each one by price.
Which are the most expensive communes in Hainaut province?
Silly is the most expensive commune in Hainaut province: its median house sold for €347,500 in 2025.
- Silly€347,500
- Mont-de-l’Enclus€312,000
- Jurbise€300,000
- Celles€299,500
- Enghien€297,500
- Flobecq€292,532
- Montigny-le-Tilleul€277,500
- Braine-le-Comte€275,000
- Gerpinnes€275,000
- Ham-sur-Heure-Nalinnes€270,000
Where have house prices risen most in Hainaut province?
Of the 69 communes in Hainaut province with at least 30 house sales in both 2020 and 2025, the median house rose most in Brugelette: +59.7% since 2020.
- Brugelette+59.7%
- Le Roeulx+56.3%
- Farciennes+49.1%
- Ath+44.4%
- Frasnes-lez-Anvaing+42.0%
Where is a house cheapest against local incomes in Hainaut province?
Froidchapelle is where a house is cheapest against local incomes in Hainaut province: its 2025 median house price equals 3.6 years of the commune’s median declared income per tax return (2023).
- Froidchapelle3.6 years
- Quiévrain5.0 years
- Erquelinnes5.3 years
- Frameries5.4 years
- Colfontaine5.5 years
Every commune in Hainaut province by house price (2025)
| Commune | Houses | Apartment median 2025 | For sale now | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median 2025 | All-in, only home | Since 2020 | Years of median income | Asking price per m² | |||
| Silly | €347,500 | €362,000 | +37.6% | 10.5 | €2,188 | – | 41 |
| Mont-de-l’Enclus | €312,000 | €325,000 | +34.9% | 9.9 | €1,672 | – | 39 |
| Jurbise | €300,000 | €313,000 | +37.6% | 8.1 | €1,917 | – | 55 |
| Celles | €299,500 | €312,000 | +19.8% | 9.9 | €2,495 | – | 41 |
| Enghien | €297,500 | €310,000 | +21.4% | 9.8 | €2,214 | €230,000 | 107 |
| Flobecq | €292,532 | €305,000 | +27.2% | 9.9 | €1,907 | – | 26 |
| Montigny-le-Tilleul | €277,500 | €290,000 | +38.8% | 8.6 | €1,658 | – | 51 |
| Gerpinnes | €275,000 | €287,000 | +26.4% | 8.4 | €1,660 | – | 81 |
| Braine-le-Comte | €275,000 | €287,000 | +22.2% | 9.1 | €1,934 | €189,000 | 136 |
| Seneffe | €270,000 | €282,000 | +13.9% | 8.8 | €2,373 | €213,000 | 86 |
| Ham-sur-Heure-Nalinnes | €270,000 | €282,000 | +22.7% | 7.7 | €2,181 | – | 54 |
| Les Bons Villers | €265,000 | €277,000 | +26.2% | 8.4 | €2,266 | – | 49 |
| Ath | €260,000 | €272,000 | +44.4% | 8.9 | €1,786 | €199,000 | 199 |
| Ellezelles | €260,000 | €272,000 | +11.8% | 8.3 | €2,102 | – | 62 |
| Lens | €255,000 | €266,000 | +20.4% | 8.3 | €1,757 | – | 14 |
| Ecaussinnes | €255,000 | €266,000 | +23.8% | 8.5 | €1,881 | – | 79 |
| Lobbes | €254,500 | €266,000 | +37.6% | 8.2 | €1,870 | – | 36 |
| Brugelette | €250,000 | €261,000 | +59.7% | 8.4 | €2,000 | – | 23 |
| Frasnes-lez-Anvaing | €250,000 | €261,000 | +42.0% | 8.0 | €1,472 | – | 69 |
| Pont-à-Celles | €250,000 | €261,000 | +14.7% | 7.8 | €1,967 | €200,000 | 106 |
| Le Roeulx | €250,000 | €261,000 | +56.3% | 8.0 | €1,399 | – | 51 |
| Soignies | €250,000 | €261,000 | +19.0% | 8.4 | €1,766 | €188,500 | 123 |
| Pecq | €250,000 | €261,000 | +28.2% | 8.8 | €1,553 | – | 34 |
| Chièvres | €245,018 | €256,000 | +36.1% | 7.8 | €1,500 | – | 32 |
| Estaimpuis | €242,500 | €253,000 | +27.6% | 8.4 | €1,921 | – | 100 |
| Estinnes | €240,000 | €251,000 | +41.2% | 8.2 | €1,795 | – | 29 |
| Thuin | €235,000 | €246,000 | +20.5% | 7.7 | €1,968 | €176,000 | 74 |
| Tournai | €232,000 | €243,000 | +28.9% | 8.5 | €1,667 | €160,000 | 608 |
| Leuze-en-Hainaut | €227,500 | €238,000 | +37.9% | 7.9 | €1,682 | €140,000 | 71 |
| Aiseau-Presles | €225,000 | €235,000 | +35.3% | 8.1 | €1,567 | – | 85 |
| Merbes-le-Château | €222,500 | €233,000 | +33.8% | 7.9 | €1,829 | – | 21 |
| Rumes | €220,000 | €230,000 | +37.5% | 7.4 | €1,736 | – | 25 |
| Saint-Ghislain | €210,000 | €220,000 | +27.3% | 7.5 | €1,809 | €200,000 | 119 |
| Lessines | €200,000 | €209,000 | +40.4% | 7.1 | €1,565 | €175,000 | 114 |
| Fleurus | €200,000 | €209,000 | +21.2% | 7.4 | €1,807 | €160,000 | 195 |
| Mouscron | €199,000 | €208,000 | +26.8% | 7.5 | €1,698 | €175,000 | 555 |
| Beloeil | €192,000 | €201,000 | +28.0% | 6.6 | €1,531 | – | 68 |
| Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont | €190,000 | €199,000 | +26.7% | 7.2 | €1,326 | – | 77 |
| Mons | €190,000 | €199,000 | +26.7% | 7.1 | €1,444 | €169,000 | 446 |
| Quévy | €190,000 | €199,000 | +10.0% | 6.1 | €1,775 | – | 46 |
| Anderlues | €190,000 | €199,000 | +23.4% | 7.0 | €1,302 | – | 85 |
| Hensies | €188,800 | €198,000 | +39.9% | 7.0 | €1,320 | – | 30 |
| Fontaine-l’Evêque | €186,000 | €195,000 | +28.3% | 7.0 | €1,384 | €121,500 | 131 |
| Brunehaut | €185,000 | €194,000 | +2.8% | 6.4 | €1,745 | – | 30 |
| Beaumont | €184,000 | €193,000 | +31.4% | 6.8 | €1,407 | – | 43 |
| Bernissart | €180,000 | €189,000 | +13.2% | 6.4 | €1,716 | – | 53 |
| Antoing | €180,000 | €189,000 | +20.0% | 6.6 | €1,188 | – | 47 |
| La Louvière | €180,000 | €189,000 | +24.1% | 7.0 | €1,203 | €148,750 | 420 |
| Péruwelz | €177,500 | €186,000 | +26.8% | 6.6 | €1,486 | – | 105 |
| Châtelet | €175,000 | €184,000 | +29.6% | 7.0 | €1,279 | €131,750 | 154 |
| Courcelles | €175,000 | €184,000 | +16.7% | 6.5 | €1,333 | €185,000 | 209 |
| Honnelles | €175,000 | €184,000 | +2.9% | 5.7 | €1,328 | – | 51 |
| Comines-Warneton | €175,000 | €184,000 | +16.7% | 6.5 | €1,413 | – | 71 |
| Binche | €175,000 | €184,000 | +23.2% | 6.5 | €1,252 | €185,000 | 185 |
| Farciennes | €170,000 | €178,000 | +49.1% | 6.9 | €1,369 | – | 68 |
| Morlanwelz | €170,000 | €178,000 | +21.9% | 6.4 | €1,181 | €148,500 | 111 |
| Manage | €169,000 | €177,000 | +9.7% | 6.4 | €1,436 | €167,000 | 131 |
| Momignies | €165,000 | €173,000 | +32.0% | 6.6 | €1,438 | – | 53 |
| Sivry-Rance | €165,000 | €173,000 | +10.0% | 5.9 | €1,239 | – | 32 |
| Chimay | €164,500 | €173,000 | +40.0% | 6.4 | €1,167 | – | 81 |
| Charleroi | €158,000 | €166,000 | +31.7% | 6.5 | €1,300 | €122,000 | 1,373 |
| Boussu | €150,000 | €158,000 | +20.0% | 6.1 | €1,117 | – | 117 |
| Dour | €145,000 | €152,000 | +20.8% | 5.8 | €980 | – | 110 |
| Frameries | €140,000 | €147,000 | +12.0% | 5.4 | €1,389 | €167,250 | 125 |
| Erquelinnes | €140,000 | €147,000 | +8.9% | 5.3 | €1,394 | – | 87 |
| Quaregnon | €139,000 | €146,000 | +23.6% | 5.7 | €1,106 | – | 86 |
| Colfontaine | €132,560 | €140,000 | +20.5% | 5.5 | €1,000 | – | 150 |
| Quiévrain | €123,000 | €130,000 | −1.6% | 5.0 | €1,007 | – | 63 |
| Froidchapelle | €95,000 | €101,000 | +11.8% | 3.6 | €1,791 | – | 47 |