Skip to content

Province of Hainaut – Wallonia

Property prices in Quaregnon

In 2025, the median sale price in Quaregnon was €139,000 for a house (163 sales), according to Statbel. The latest figures: in the first half of 2026, the median house sold for €140,000, against €135,000 in the first half of 2025.

Median house, first half of 2026

€140,000

+3.7% on Jan–Jun 2025 (€135,000), 100 sales

Median house, 2025

€139,000

Middle 50% of sales: €81,000–€190,000

Bought at the 2025 median of €139,000 as your only home, a house in Quaregnon costs about €146,000 all-in, with registration tax and notary fees. Borrowing 80% of the price adds about €2,200 for the mortgage deed. Since 2025 an only home in Wallonia pays 3%, a rate that replaced the old allowance (the abattement). The true cost of buying a home in Belgium, item by item

Work out what your savings and income can buy

Eyeing a home in Quaregnon?

Paste the link of a home on Immoweb, Belgium’s main property site, and get a free 11-page report: the asking price checked against comparable listings and recorded sales, the true monthly cost, and the red flags.

The verdict up front: where the asking price sits, the cash you need on day one, and what it costs each monthOpen the full 11-page sample

House and apartment prices in Quaregnon, by type

Property typeMedian price 2025Middle 50% of salesSales
Terraced or semi-detached house€135,000€75,000–€185,000147

First half of 2026, against the first half of 2025

Property typeFirst half of 2025First half of 2026ChangeSales, Jan–Jun 2026
All houses€135,000€140,000+3.7%100
Terraced or semi-detached house€132,500€135,000+1.9%84

In 2025, 163 houses changed hands in Quaregnon, 13.3% fewer than in 2024.

Asking price per m² in Quaregnon

Property typeMedian asking price per m²
Houses€1,106/m²

On 26 October 2026, 79 houses and 7 apartments in Quaregnon were advertised for sale on Immoweb. Immoweb marked 42% of the houses as under offer.

Median sale price in Quaregnon since 1980

Line chart of median sale prices in Quaregnon, houses and apartments, 1980 to today€0€50K€100K€150K1980200020202005: series break2010: new series

HousesApartmentsShaded: middle 50% of sales

In 1980, the median house in Quaregnon sold for €22,310, and in 2000 for €39,663 (Belgian francs converted to euros); today it is €139,000, about 6 times as much as in 1980.

How prices are moving

In Quaregnon, the median house price rose 3% in 2025, 23.6% over five years and 46.3% over ten years. The latest figures: in the first half of 2026, the median house sold for €140,000, against €135,000 in the first half of 2025.

2024–20252020–20252015–2025
Houses+3.0%+23.6%+46.3%

Price history in Quaregnon, year by year

YearMedian houseMedian apartment
2025€139,000–
2024€135,000–
2023€133,500–
2022€120,000–
2021€120,000–
2020€112,500–
2019€105,000–
2018€102,840–
2017€100,000–
2016€95,000–
2015€95,000–
2014€90,000–
2013€85,000–
2012€90,000–
2011€93,750–
2010€90,000–

Compared with the province and Belgium

QuaregnonProvince of HainautBelgium
Median house price€139,000€190,000€315,000
Median apartment price–€160,000€250,000

Over ten years, the median house price in Quaregnon rose 46.3%, against a 57.5% rise across Belgium.

Quaregnon has the 4th lowest 2025 median house price in Hainaut province.

Prices by neighbourhood in Quaregnon (2024)

For a house, the highest median is in Basse Flenu (€165,000) and the lowest in Wasmuel Centre (€115,000).

Statistical sectorMedian houseMedian apartment
Basse Flenu€165,000–
Monsville – Bon Dieu€125,500–
Monsville Sud-Est€122,000–
Wasmuel Centre€115,000–

Who lives in Quaregnon

Incomes sit under the Belgian median: the typical tax declaration in Quaregnon showed €24,585 in 2023, 18% less than nationally. Most households here own their home: 66% did at the 2021 census, about the same share as across Belgium (65%). The population is stable at 19,018 residents (2026), −0.4% since 2016.

Flood risk in Quaregnon

Parts of Quaregnon are exposed: 4.4% of the commune’s area lies in a medium or high flood-hazard zone (3.1% in the high class), plus 5.4% in the low class. Flood and soil are two of the checks to run on one specific home before you sign; our guide to what to check before making an offer covers the rest.

Estimate a house or apartment in Quaregnon

Go from the Quaregnon market median to an indicative value for your own house or apartment.

  • Official Statbel sale prices
  • Nearby listings weighted by similarity
  • No account or email

Frequently asked questions

Got a listing in mind?

Paste the link and have the full report before you make an offer, because an accepted offer binds you. Getting this wrong costs thousands. Checking costs nothing.

Nearby communes

On median house prices, Quaregnon lands between Colfontaine (€132,560) and Frameries (€140,000).

CommuneHouse medianApartment median
Colfontaine€132,560–
Frameries€140,000€167,250
Boussu€150,000–
Mons€190,000€169,000
Saint-Ghislain€210,000€200,000