Skip to content

Province of Hainaut – Wallonia

Property prices in Colfontaine

In 2025, the median sale price in Colfontaine was €132,560 for a house (250 sales), according to Statbel. The latest figures: in the first half of 2026, the median house sold for €147,000, against €124,250 in the first half of 2025.

Median house, first half of 2026

€147,000

+18.3% on Jan–Jun 2025 (€124,250), 149 sales

Median house, 2025

€132,560

Middle 50% of sales: €77,500–€187,500

Bought at the 2025 median of €132,560 as your only home, a house in Colfontaine costs about €140,000 all-in, with registration tax and notary fees. Borrowing 80% of the price adds about €2,100 for the mortgage deed. Since 2025 an only home in Wallonia pays 3%, a rate that replaced the old allowance (the abattement). The true cost of buying a home in Belgium, item by item

Work out what your savings and income can buy

Eyeing a home in Colfontaine?

Paste the link of a home on Immoweb, Belgium’s main property site, and get a free 11-page report: the asking price checked against comparable listings and recorded sales, the true monthly cost, and the red flags.

The verdict up front: where the asking price sits, the cash you need on day one, and what it costs each monthOpen the full 11-page sample

House and apartment prices in Colfontaine, by type

Property typeMedian price 2025Middle 50% of salesSales
Terraced or semi-detached house€125,000€75,000–€180,000228
Detached house€225,000€190,000–€280,00022

First half of 2026, against the first half of 2025

Property typeFirst half of 2025First half of 2026ChangeSales, Jan–Jun 2026
All houses€124,250€147,000+18.3%149
Terraced or semi-detached house€122,500€141,250+15.3%139

In 2025, 250 houses changed hands in Colfontaine, 7.4% fewer than in 2024. Detached houses sold for 80% more than terraced or semi-detached ones (median €225,000 against €125,000).

Asking price per m² in Colfontaine

Property typeMedian asking price per m²
Houses€1,000/m²

On 26 October 2026, 146 houses and 4 apartments in Colfontaine were advertised for sale on Immoweb.

Median sale price in Colfontaine since 1980

Line chart of median sale prices in Colfontaine, houses and apartments, 1980 to today€0€50K€100K€150K1980200020202005: series break2010: new series

HousesShaded: middle 50% of sales

In 1980, the median house in Colfontaine sold for €22,310, and in 2000 for €37,184 (Belgian francs converted to euros); today it is €132,560, about 6 times as much as in 1980.

How prices are moving

In Colfontaine, the median house price rose 15.3% in 2025, 20.5% over five years and 47.3% over ten years. The latest figures: in the first half of 2026, the median house sold for €147,000, against €124,250 in the first half of 2025.

2024–20252020–20252015–2025
Houses+15.3%+20.5%+47.3%

Price history in Colfontaine, year by year

YearMedian houseMedian apartment
2025€132,560–
2024€115,000–
2023€117,000–
2022€115,000–
2021€110,000–
2020€110,000–
2019€100,000–
2018€95,000–
2017€95,000–
2016€80,000–
2015€90,000–
2014€86,000–
2013€85,000–
2012€85,000–
2011€81,750–
2010€85,000–

Compared with the province and Belgium

ColfontaineProvince of HainautBelgium
Median house price€132,560€190,000€315,000
Median apartment price–€160,000€250,000

Over ten years, the median house price in Colfontaine rose 47.3%, against a 57.5% rise across Belgium.

Colfontaine has the 3rd lowest 2025 median house price in Hainaut province.

Prices by neighbourhood in Colfontaine (2024)

For a house, the highest median is in Monument (€130,000) and the lowest in Petit Wasmes (€110,000).

Statistical sectorMedian houseMedian apartment
Monument€130,000–
Cul du Qu'Vau€115,000–
Centre – Cambry€112,500–
Petit Wasmes€110,000–

Who lives in Colfontaine

Incomes sit under the Belgian median: the typical tax declaration in Colfontaine showed €24,186 in 2023, 20% less than nationally. Most households here own their home: 68% did at the 2021 census, against 65% across Belgium. The population is stable at 20,761 residents (2026), +0.8% since 2016.

Flood risk in Colfontaine

Flood exposure is marginal: 1.5% of the commune’s area lies in a medium or high flood-hazard zone (0.6% in the high class), with another 2.2% in the low class. Flood and soil are two of the checks to run on one specific home before you sign; our guide to what to check before making an offer covers the rest.

Estimate a house or apartment in Colfontaine

Go from the Colfontaine market median to an indicative value for your own house or apartment.

  • Official Statbel sale prices
  • Nearby listings weighted by similarity
  • No account or email

Frequently asked questions

Got a listing in mind?

Paste the link and have the full report before you make an offer, because an accepted offer binds you. Getting this wrong costs thousands. Checking costs nothing.

Nearby communes

On median house prices, Colfontaine is the most affordable of this list; Quaregnon is the nearest step up, at €139,000.

CommuneHouse medianApartment median
Quaregnon€139,000–
Frameries€140,000€167,250
Dour€145,000–
Boussu€150,000–