Skip to content

Province of Hainaut – Wallonia

Property prices in Frameries

In 2025, the median sale price in Frameries was €140,000 for a house (230 sales) and €167,250 for an apartment (30 sales), according to Statbel. The latest figures: in the first half of 2026, the median house sold for €145,000, against €125,500 in the first half of 2025.

Median house, first half of 2026

€145,000

+15.5% on Jan–Jun 2025 (€125,500), 111 sales

Median house, 2025

€140,000

Middle 50% of sales: €82,500–€191,500

Median apartment, 2025

€167,250

Middle 50% of sales: €140,000–€196,000

Bought at the 2025 median of €140,000 as your only home, a house in Frameries costs about €147,000 all-in, with registration tax and notary fees. Borrowing 80% of the price adds about €2,200 for the mortgage deed. Since 2025 an only home in Wallonia pays 3%, a rate that replaced the old allowance (the abattement). The true cost of buying a home in Belgium, item by item

Work out what your savings and income can buy

Eyeing a home in Frameries?

Paste the link of a home on Immoweb, Belgium’s main property site, and get a free 11-page report: the asking price checked against comparable listings and recorded sales, the true monthly cost, and the red flags.

The verdict up front: where the asking price sits, the cash you need on day one, and what it costs each monthOpen the full 11-page sample

House and apartment prices in Frameries, by type

Property typeMedian price 2025Middle 50% of salesSales
Terraced or semi-detached house€125,500€77,000–€181,000206
Detached house€257,500€205,000–€317,50024
Apartment€167,250€140,000–€196,00030

First half of 2026, against the first half of 2025

Property typeFirst half of 2025First half of 2026ChangeSales, Jan–Jun 2026
All houses€125,500€145,000+15.5%111
Terraced or semi-detached house€120,000€135,000+12.5%99

In 2025, 260 homes (230 houses and 30 apartments) changed hands in Frameries, 7% more than in 2024. Frameries is a house market first: apartments made up only 12% of 2025 sales. Detached houses sold for about twice as much as terraced or semi-detached ones (median €257,500 against €125,500).

Asking price per m² in Frameries

Property typeMedian asking price per m²
Houses€1,389/m²
Apartments€2,568/m²

On 26 October 2026, 103 houses and 22 apartments in Frameries were advertised for sale on Immoweb. Immoweb marked 25% of the houses and 14% of the apartments as under offer.

Median sale price in Frameries since 1980

Line chart of median sale prices in Frameries, houses and apartments, 1980 to today€0€50K€100K€150K€200K1980200020202005: series break2010: new series

HousesApartmentsShaded: middle 50% of sales

In 1980, the median house in Frameries sold for €27,430, and in 2000 for €46,480 (Belgian francs converted to euros); today it is €140,000, about 5 times as much as in 1980.

How prices are moving

In Frameries, the median house price rose 3.7% in 2025, 12% over five years and 47.4% over ten years; the median apartment price rose 15.3% in 2025 and 23.9% over five years. The latest figures: in the first half of 2026, the median house sold for €145,000, against €125,500 in the first half of 2025.

2024–20252020–20252015–2025
Houses+3.7%+12.0%+47.4%
Apartments+15.3%+23.9%–

Price history in Frameries, year by year

YearMedian houseMedian apartment
2025€140,000€167,250
2024€135,000€145,000
2023€145,000–
2022€120,000€159,500
2021€125,000€130,000
2020€125,000€135,000
2019€110,000–
2018€117,000€137,500
2017€105,000€144,000
2016€95,000€117,500
2015€95,000–
2014€100,000–
2013€98,250–
2012€90,000–
2011€100,000–
2010€90,000–

Compared with the province and Belgium

FrameriesProvince of HainautBelgium
Median house price€140,000€190,000€315,000
Median apartment price€167,250€160,000€250,000

Over ten years, the median house price in Frameries rose 47.4%, against a 57.5% rise across Belgium.

Frameries has the 6th lowest 2025 median house price in Hainaut province.

Prices by neighbourhood in Frameries (2024)

For a house, the highest median is in L'Attaque (€160,000) and the lowest in Cras Fosse (€97,000).

Statistical sectorMedian houseMedian apartment
L'Attaque€160,000–
La Garde€135,000–
Frameries-Centre€133,000–
La Bouverie-Centre Nord€110,000–
Cras Fosse€97,000–

Who lives in Frameries

Incomes sit under the Belgian median: the typical tax declaration in Frameries showed €26,015 in 2023, 14% less than nationally. Most households here own their home: 67% did at the 2021 census, against 65% across Belgium. Frameries is losing residents: the population fell 1.6% between 2016 and 2026, to 21,472.

Flood risk in Frameries

Flood exposure is marginal: 0.9% of the commune’s area lies in a medium or high flood-hazard zone (0.3% in the high class), with another 5.2% in the low class. Flood and soil are two of the checks to run on one specific home before you sign; our guide to what to check before making an offer covers the rest.

Estimate a house or apartment in Frameries

Go from the Frameries market median to an indicative value for your own house or apartment.

  • Official Statbel sale prices
  • Nearby listings weighted by similarity
  • No account or email

Frequently asked questions

Got a listing in mind?

Paste the link and have the full report before you make an offer, because an accepted offer binds you. Getting this wrong costs thousands. Checking costs nothing.

Nearby communes

On median house prices, Frameries lands between Quaregnon (€139,000) and Dour (€145,000).

CommuneHouse medianApartment median
Colfontaine€132,560–
Quaregnon€139,000–
Dour€145,000–
Mons€190,000€169,000
Quévy€190,000–