Skip to content

Province of Hainaut – Wallonia

Property prices in Tournai

In 2025, the median sale price in Tournai was €232,000 for a house (678 sales) and €160,000 for an apartment (219 sales), according to Statbel. The latest figures: in the first half of 2026, the median house sold for €215,000, against €235,000 in the first half of 2025.

Median house, first half of 2026

€215,000

−8.5% on Jan–Jun 2025 (€235,000), 273 sales

Median house, 2025

€232,000

Middle 50% of sales: €160,000–€320,000

Median apartment, first half of 2026

€170,000

+6.3% on Jan–Jun 2025 (€160,000), 101 sales

Median apartment, 2025

€160,000

Middle 50% of sales: €118,000–€215,000

Bought at the 2025 median of €232,000 as your only home, a house in Tournai costs about €243,000 all-in, with registration tax and notary fees. Borrowing 80% of the price adds about €3,700 for the mortgage deed. Since 2025 an only home in Wallonia pays 3%, a rate that replaced the old allowance (the abattement). The true cost of buying a home in Belgium, item by item

Work out what your savings and income can buy

Eyeing a home in Tournai?

Paste the link of a home on Immoweb, Belgium’s main property site, and get a free 11-page report: the asking price checked against comparable listings and recorded sales, the true monthly cost, and the red flags.

The verdict up front: where the asking price sits, the cash you need on day one, and what it costs each monthOpen the full 11-page sample

House and apartment prices in Tournai, by type

Property typeMedian price 2025Middle 50% of salesSales
Terraced or semi-detached house€195,000€140,000–€265,000438
Detached house€320,000€230,000–€400,000240
Apartment€160,000€118,000–€215,000219

First half of 2026, against the first half of 2025

Property typeFirst half of 2025First half of 2026ChangeSales, Jan–Jun 2026
All houses€235,000€215,000−8.5%273
Terraced or semi-detached house€188,500€180,000−4.5%177
Detached house€315,000€300,000−4.8%96
Apartment€160,000€170,000+6.3%101

In 2025, 897 homes (678 houses and 219 apartments) changed hands in Tournai, 18.7% more than in 2024. Tournai is a house market first: apartments made up only 24% of 2025 sales. Detached houses sold for 64% more than terraced or semi-detached ones (median €320,000 against €195,000).

Asking price per m² in Tournai

Property typeMedian asking price per m²
Houses€1,667/m²
Apartments€2,273/m²

On 26 October 2026, 365 houses and 243 apartments in Tournai were advertised for sale on Immoweb.

Median sale price in Tournai since 1980

Line chart of median sale prices in Tournai, houses and apartments, 1980 to today€0€100K€200K€300K1980200020202005: series break2010: new series

HousesApartmentsShaded: middle 50% of sales

In 1980, the median house in Tournai sold for €24,789, and in 2000 for €65,568 (Belgian francs converted to euros); today it is €232,000, about 9 times as much as in 1980.

How prices are moving

In Tournai, the median house price rose 13.2% in 2025, 28.9% over five years and 36.5% over ten years; the median apartment price rose 3.2% in 2025, 6.7% over five years and 19.9% over ten years. The latest figures: in the first half of 2026, the median house sold for €215,000, against €235,000 in the first half of 2025.

2024–20252020–20252015–2025
Houses+13.2%+28.9%+36.5%
Apartments+3.2%+6.7%+19.9%

Price history in Tournai, year by year

YearMedian houseMedian apartment
2025€232,000€160,000
2024€205,000€155,000
2023€210,000€160,000
2022€205,000€150,000
2021€190,000€150,000
2020€180,000€150,000
2019€180,000€130,000
2018€169,000€132,500
2017€165,000€114,000
2016€170,000€130,000
2015€170,000€133,500
2014€150,000€134,000
2013€150,000€120,345
2012€160,000€126,000
2011€155,000€130,000
2010€150,000€115,000

Compared with the province and Belgium

TournaiProvince of HainautBelgium
Median house price€232,000€190,000€315,000
Median apartment price€160,000€160,000€250,000

Over ten years, the median house price in Tournai rose 36.5%, against a 57.5% rise across Belgium.

Tournai has the 28th highest 2025 median house price in Hainaut province.

Prices by neighbourhood in Tournai (2024)

For a house, the highest median is in Faubourg Saint-Martin – Centre (€215,000) and the lowest in Verte Feuille (€153,500).

Statistical sectorMedian houseMedian apartment
Faubourg Saint-Martin – Centre€215,000–
Vaulx-Centre€185,000–
Faubourg du Château€175,000–
Verte Feuille€153,500–
Tournai-Centre–€150,000
La Madeleine–€149,900
Saint-Jacques–€187,500

Who lives in Tournai

Incomes sit under the Belgian median: the typical tax declaration in Tournai showed €27,396 in 2023, 9% less than nationally. At the 2021 census, 58% of households owned their home, against 65% across Belgium. The population is stable at 69,066 residents (2026), −0.6% since 2016.

Flood risk in Tournai

Flood exposure is marginal: 2.4% of the commune’s area lies in a medium or high flood-hazard zone (0.7% in the high class), with another 8.7% in the low class. Flood and soil are two of the checks to run on one specific home before you sign; our guide to what to check before making an offer covers the rest.

Estimate a house or apartment in Tournai

Go from the Tournai market median to an indicative value for your own house or apartment.

  • Official Statbel sale prices
  • Nearby listings weighted by similarity
  • No account or email

Frequently asked questions

Got a listing in mind?

Paste the link and have the full report before you make an offer, because an accepted offer binds you. Getting this wrong costs thousands. Checking costs nothing.

Nearby communes

On median house prices, Tournai lands between Leuze-en-Hainaut (€227,500) and Estaimpuis (€242,500).

CommuneHouse medianApartment median
Péruwelz€177,500–
Antoing€180,000–
Brunehaut€185,000–
Rumes€220,000–
Leuze-en-Hainaut€227,500€140,000
Estaimpuis€242,500–
Frasnes-lez-Anvaing€250,000–
Pecq€250,000–
Celles€299,500–