Skip to content

Province of Hainaut – Wallonia

Property prices in Froidchapelle

In 2025, the median sale price in Froidchapelle was €95,000 for a house (80 sales), according to Statbel. The latest figures: in the first half of 2026, the median house sold for €142,000, against €90,000 in the first half of 2025.

Median house, first half of 2026

€142,000

+57.8% on Jan–Jun 2025 (€90,000), 39 sales

Median house, 2025

€95,000

Middle 50% of sales: €49,000–€150,000

Bought at the 2025 median of €95,000 as your only home, a house in Froidchapelle costs about €101,000 all-in, with registration tax and notary fees. Borrowing 80% of the price adds about €1,500 for the mortgage deed. Since 2025 an only home in Wallonia pays 3%, a rate that replaced the old allowance (the abattement). The true cost of buying a home in Belgium, item by item

Work out what your savings and income can buy

Eyeing a home in Froidchapelle?

Paste the link of a home on Immoweb, Belgium’s main property site, and get a free 11-page report: the asking price checked against comparable listings and recorded sales, the true monthly cost, and the red flags.

The verdict up front: where the asking price sits, the cash you need on day one, and what it costs each monthOpen the full 11-page sample

House and apartment prices in Froidchapelle, by type

Property typeMedian price 2025Middle 50% of salesSales
Detached house€84,250€42,000–€135,00066

First half of 2026, against the first half of 2025

Property typeFirst half of 2025First half of 2026ChangeSales, Jan–Jun 2026
All houses€90,000€142,000+57.8%39
Detached house€76,000€107,784+41.8%27

In 2025, 80 houses changed hands in Froidchapelle, 9.6% more than in 2024.

Asking price per m² in Froidchapelle

Property typeMedian asking price per m²
Houses€1,791/m²

On 26 October 2026, 46 houses and 1 apartment in Froidchapelle were advertised for sale on Immoweb. Immoweb marked 28% of the houses as under offer.

Median sale price in Froidchapelle since 1980

Line chart of median sale prices in Froidchapelle, houses and apartments, 1980 to today€0€50K€100K€150K€200K1980200020202005: series break2010: new series

HousesApartmentsShaded: middle 50% of sales

In 1980, the median house in Froidchapelle sold for €32,226, and in 2000 for €73,129 (Belgian francs converted to euros); today it is €95,000, about 3 times as much as in 1980.

How prices are moving

In Froidchapelle, the median house price fell 2.1% in 2025, but rose 11.8% over five years and fell 24.6% over ten years. The latest figures: in the first half of 2026, the median house sold for €142,000, against €90,000 in the first half of 2025.

2024–20252020–20252015–2025
Houses−2.1%+11.8%−24.6%

Price history in Froidchapelle, year by year

YearMedian houseMedian apartment
2025€95,000–
2024€97,000–
2023€105,500–
2022€106,500–
2021€105,500–
2020€85,000–
2019€102,500–
2018€85,000–
2017€78,750–
2016€59,000–
2015€126,000–
2014€111,600–
2013€90,000–
2012€117,500–
2011€57,500–
2010€82,500–

Compared with the province and Belgium

FroidchapelleProvince of HainautBelgium
Median house price€95,000€190,000€315,000
Median apartment price–€160,000€250,000

Over ten years, the median house price in Froidchapelle fell 24.6%, against a 57.5% rise across Belgium.

Froidchapelle has the lowest 2025 median house price in Hainaut province.

Prices by neighbourhood in Froidchapelle (2024)

For a house, the highest median is in Lac de la Place de Taille (€110,000) and the lowest in Bosquet – Chenia (€53,000).

Statistical sectorMedian houseMedian apartment
Lac de la Place de Taille€110,000–
Cul de Cheval€55,000–
Bosquet – Chenia€53,000–

Who lives in Froidchapelle

Incomes sit under the Belgian median: the typical tax declaration in Froidchapelle showed €26,249 in 2023, 13% less than nationally. Most households here own their home: 68% did at the 2021 census, against 65% across Belgium. Froidchapelle is gaining residents: the population rose 2.3% between 2016 and 2026, to 3,999.

Flood risk in Froidchapelle

Flood exposure is marginal: 0.5% of the commune’s area lies in a medium or high flood-hazard zone (0.3% in the high class), with another 9% in the low class. Flood and soil are two of the checks to run on one specific home before you sign; our guide to what to check before making an offer covers the rest.

Estimate a house or apartment in Froidchapelle

Go from the Froidchapelle market median to an indicative value for your own house or apartment.

  • Official Statbel sale prices
  • Nearby listings weighted by similarity
  • No account or email

Frequently asked questions

Got a listing in mind?

Paste the link and have the full report before you make an offer, because an accepted offer binds you. Getting this wrong costs thousands. Checking costs nothing.

Nearby communes

On median house prices, Froidchapelle is the most affordable of this list; Couvin is the nearest step up, at €145,000.

CommuneHouse medianApartment median
Couvin€145,000–
Cerfontaine€157,500–
Chimay€164,500–
Sivry-Rance€165,000–
Beaumont€184,000–
Walcourt€228,500–