Official sale prices – Flanders
Property prices in Limburg province
In 2025, the median sale price across Limburg province was €316,000 for a house (7,927 sales) and €247,000 for an apartment (3,481 sales), according to Statbel.
Median house, first half of 2026
€325,000
+4.8% on Jan–Jun 2025 (€310,000), 3,497 sales
Median house, 2025
€316,000
Middle 50% of sales: €242,500–€408,000
Median apartment, first half of 2026
€250,000
+2.0% on Jan–Jun 2025 (€245,000), 1,816 sales
Median apartment, 2025
€247,000
Middle 50% of sales: €199,000–€298,000
Bought at the 2025 median of €316,000 as your only home, a house in Limburg province costs about €326,000 all-in, with registration tax and notary fees. Borrowing 80% of the price adds about €5,100 for the mortgage deed. The true cost of buying a home in Belgium, item by item
Work out what your savings and income can buy
Eyeing a home in Limburg province?
Paste the link of a home on Immoweb, Belgium’s main property site, and get a free 11-page report: the asking price checked against comparable listings and recorded sales, the true monthly cost, and the red flags.
The verdict up front: where the asking price sits, the cash you need on day one, and what it costs each monthOpen the full 11-page sampleMedian sale price in Limburg since 2010
HousesApartmentsShaded: middle 50% of sales
Will house prices fall in Limburg province in 2026?
Not so far. In the first half of 2026, the median house in Limburg province sold for €325,000 on 3,497 sales, 4.8% more than in the first half of 2025 (€310,000 on 3,980 sales). The median apartment sold for €250,000 on 1,816 sales, 2% more than in the first half of 2025 (€245,000 on 1,782 sales). On 26 October 2026, Immoweb listed 2,708 houses and 1,406 apartments for sale in Limburg province.
Map of house prices in Limburg province (2025)
- €240,000 to €285,000
- €285,000 to €300,000
- €300,000 to €320,000
- €320,000 to €330,000
- €330,000 to €365,000
- No published figure
Which are the cheapest communes in Limburg province?
Heers is the cheapest commune in Limburg province: its median house sold for €242,250 in 2025.
- Heers€242,250
- Gingelom€250,000
- Voeren€260,000
- Leopoldsburg€276,250
- Tongeren-Borgloon€276,500
- Dilsen-Stokkem€277,000
- Nieuwerkerken€280,000
- Sint-Truiden€285,000
- As€285,000
- Maasmechelen€286,000
Working in a city? The guide to affordable communes near Belgium’s big cities compares the communes around each one by price.
Which are the most expensive communes in Limburg province?
Hamont-Achel is the most expensive commune in Limburg province: its median house sold for €361,250 in 2025.
- Hamont-Achel€361,250
- Hasselt€359,000
- Lanaken€359,000
- Diepenbeek€351,400
- Zonhoven€347,500
- Lommel€335,000
- Pelt€335,000
- Lummen€334,000
- Heusden-Zolder€325,000
- Herk-de-Stad€325,000
Where have house prices risen most in Limburg province?
Of the 37 communes in Limburg province with at least 30 house sales in both 2020 and 2025, the median house rose most in Tongeren-Borgloon: +58.0% since 2020.
- Tongeren-Borgloon+58.0%
- Riemst+45.9%
- Maaseik+44.6%
- Bocholt+43.5%
- Beringen+42.2%
Where is a house cheapest against local incomes in Limburg province?
Heers is where a house is cheapest against local incomes in Limburg province: its 2025 median house price equals 7.4 years of the commune’s median declared income per tax return (2023).
- Heers7.4 years
- Gingelom7.4 years
- Voeren8.4 years
- Nieuwerkerken8.5 years
- As8.6 years
Every commune in Limburg province by house price (2025)
| Commune | Houses | Apartment median 2025 | For sale now | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median 2025 | All-in, only home | Since 2020 | Years of median income | Asking price per m² | |||
| Hamont-Achel | €361,250 | €373,000 | +36.3% | 11.5 | €2,044 | €237,000 | 23 |
| Hasselt | €359,000 | €370,000 | +35.5% | – | €2,100 | €265,050 | 489 |
| Lanaken | €359,000 | €370,000 | +38.3% | 11.4 | €2,085 | €235,000 | 41 |
| Diepenbeek | €351,400 | €363,000 | +30.1% | 10.5 | €1,989 | €240,500 | 66 |
| Zonhoven | €347,500 | €359,000 | +21.9% | 10.2 | €2,100 | €268,500 | 80 |
| Lommel | €335,000 | €346,000 | +34.0% | 10.4 | €2,287 | €275,000 | 176 |
| Pelt | €335,000 | €346,000 | +39.6% | 10.1 | €2,211 | €257,500 | 74 |
| Lummen | €334,000 | €345,000 | +31.5% | 9.6 | €2,140 | €245,000 | 67 |
| Herk-de-Stad | €325,000 | €336,000 | +30.0% | 9.7 | €2,114 | – | 60 |
| Heusden-Zolder | €325,000 | €336,000 | +30.0% | 10.1 | €1,978 | €270,000 | 176 |
| Alken | €325,000 | €336,000 | +27.5% | 9.6 | €1,799 | – | 41 |
| Maaseik | €321,000 | €331,000 | +44.6% | 10.2 | €2,407 | €245,000 | 101 |
| Beringen | €320,000 | €330,000 | +42.2% | 9.8 | €1,970 | €250,000 | 269 |
| Bree | €320,000 | €330,000 | +32.8% | 10.1 | €2,256 | €253,500 | 30 |
| Peer | €320,000 | €330,000 | +28.5% | 9.5 | €1,824 | €280,000 | 44 |
| Oudsbergen | €320,000 | €330,000 | +28.5% | 9.5 | €2,157 | €310,000 | 38 |
| Bocholt | €315,000 | €325,000 | +43.5% | 9.8 | €2,028 | €269,500 | 39 |
| Hechtel-Eksel | €315,000 | €325,000 | +34.6% | 9.2 | €1,983 | €231,500 | 58 |
| Genk | €310,000 | €320,000 | +32.6% | 10.6 | €1,907 | €222,500 | 222 |
| Bilzen-Hoeselt | €307,500 | €318,000 | +39.8% | – | €1,930 | €260,000 | 209 |
| Houthalen-Helchteren | €304,000 | €314,000 | +32.2% | 9.6 | €1,944 | €238,397 | 144 |
| Tessenderlo-Ham | €301,000 | €311,000 | +33.2% | – | €2,343 | €230,000 | 150 |
| Kinrooi | €300,111 | €310,000 | +20.0% | 9.3 | €2,438 | – | 19 |
| Riemst | €299,000 | €309,000 | +45.9% | 9.2 | €1,713 | – | 98 |
| Wellen | €297,000 | €307,000 | +26.4% | 8.6 | €1,973 | – | 47 |
| Halen | €294,000 | €304,000 | +38.0% | 8.9 | €2,200 | €270,000 | 54 |
| Zutendaal | €290,000 | €300,000 | +12.0% | 8.7 | €2,875 | €264,750 | 40 |
| Maasmechelen | €286,000 | €296,000 | +36.2% | 9.9 | €2,204 | €226,000 | 73 |
| As | €285,000 | €295,000 | +18.0% | 8.6 | €2,201 | €235,000 | 20 |
| Sint-Truiden | €285,000 | €295,000 | +39.0% | 9.5 | €2,083 | €225,000 | 342 |
| Nieuwerkerken | €280,000 | €289,000 | +35.3% | 8.5 | €2,050 | – | 38 |
| Dilsen-Stokkem | €277,000 | €286,000 | +28.5% | 8.8 | €2,535 | €248,218 | 128 |
| Tongeren-Borgloon | €276,500 | €286,000 | +58.0% | – | €1,745 | €225,000 | 384 |
| Leopoldsburg | €276,250 | €286,000 | +21.7% | 8.7 | €2,055 | €210,000 | 137 |
| Voeren | €260,000 | €269,000 | +3.2% | 8.4 | €1,873 | – | 31 |
| Gingelom | €250,000 | €259,000 | +35.1% | 7.4 | €1,786 | – | 64 |
| Heers | €242,250 | €251,000 | +41.7% | 7.4 | €1,502 | – | 42 |