Official sale prices – Wallonia
Property prices in Luxembourg province
In 2025, the median sale price across Luxembourg province was €260,000 for a house (2,944 sales) and €220,000 for an apartment (711 sales), according to Statbel.
Median house, first half of 2026
€255,000
−5.4% on Jan–Jun 2025 (€269,500), 1,306 sales
Median house, 2025
€260,000
Middle 50% of sales: €175,000–€360,000
Median apartment, first half of 2026
€215,000
+0.0% on Jan–Jun 2025 (€215,000), 349 sales
Median apartment, 2025
€220,000
Middle 50% of sales: €158,000–€267,000
Bought at the 2025 median of €260,000 as your only home, a house in Luxembourg province costs about €272,000 all-in, with registration tax and notary fees. Borrowing 80% of the price adds about €4,200 for the mortgage deed. Since 2025 an only home in Wallonia pays 3%, a rate that replaced the old allowance (the abattement). The true cost of buying a home in Belgium, item by item
Work out what your savings and income can buy
Eyeing a home in Luxembourg province?
Paste the link of a home on Immoweb, Belgium’s main property site, and get a free 11-page report: the asking price checked against comparable listings and recorded sales, the true monthly cost, and the red flags.
The verdict up front: where the asking price sits, the cash you need on day one, and what it costs each monthOpen the full 11-page sampleMedian sale price in Luxembourg since 2010
HousesApartmentsShaded: middle 50% of sales
Will house prices fall in Luxembourg province in 2026?
So far, yes. In the first half of 2026, the median house in Luxembourg province sold for €255,000 on 1,306 sales, 5.4% less than in the first half of 2025 (€269,500 on 1,403 sales). The median apartment sold for €215,000 on 349 sales, about the same as in the first half of 2025 (€215,000 on 352 sales). On 26 October 2026, Immoweb listed 1,671 houses and 520 apartments for sale in Luxembourg province.
Map of house prices in Luxembourg province (2025)
- €160,000 to €210,000
- €210,000 to €240,000
- €240,000 to €260,000
- €260,000 to €300,000
- €300,000 to €490,000
- No published figure
Which are the cheapest communes in Luxembourg province?
Meix-devant-Virton is the cheapest commune in Luxembourg province: its median house sold for €165,000 in 2025.
- Meix-devant-Virton€165,000
- Saint-Hubert€180,000
- Florenville€180,000
- Rendeux€187,250
- Vielsalm€190,000
- Tellin€199,000
- Bouillon€205,000
- Bertrix€207,000
- Erezée€207,000
- Paliseul€220,000
Working in a city? The guide to affordable communes near Belgium’s big cities compares the communes around each one by price.
Which are the most expensive communes in Luxembourg province?
Attert is the most expensive commune in Luxembourg province: its median house sold for €485,000 in 2025.
- Attert€485,000
- Arlon€389,000
- Messancy€330,000
- Etalle€315,000
- Tintigny€312,500
- Habay€300,010
- Libramont-Chevigny€300,000
- Houffalize€299,500
- Bastogne€295,000
- Aubange€285,000
Where have house prices risen most in Luxembourg province?
Of the 35 communes in Luxembourg province with at least 30 house sales in both 2020 and 2025, the median house rose most in La Roche-en-Ardenne: +87.1% since 2020.
- La Roche-en-Ardenne+87.1%
- Houffalize+76.2%
- Bouillon+64.0%
- Attert+61.7%
- Rendeux+56.0%
Where is a house cheapest against local incomes in Luxembourg province?
Meix-devant-Virton is where a house is cheapest against local incomes in Luxembourg province: its 2025 median house price equals 5.2 years of the commune’s median declared income per tax return (2023).
- Meix-devant-Virton5.2 years
- Saint-Hubert6.1 years
- Rendeux6.3 years
- Florenville6.6 years
- Saint-Léger6.8 years
Every commune in Luxembourg province by house price (2025)
| Commune | Houses | Apartment median 2025 | For sale now | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median 2025 | All-in, only home | Since 2020 | Years of median income | Asking price per m² | |||
| Attert | €485,000 | €504,000 | +61.7% | 11.1 | €2,626 | – | 33 |
| Arlon | €389,000 | €405,000 | +36.5% | 10.8 | €2,414 | €245,000 | 264 |
| Messancy | €330,000 | €344,000 | +20.0% | 8.3 | €2,349 | €252,500 | 71 |
| Etalle | €315,000 | €328,000 | +1.9% | 8.6 | €2,159 | – | 31 |
| Tintigny | €312,500 | €326,000 | +50.6% | 9.5 | €2,452 | – | 37 |
| Habay | €300,010 | €313,000 | +33.3% | 8.5 | €2,154 | €285,000 | 57 |
| Libramont-Chevigny | €300,000 | €313,000 | +36.4% | 10.1 | €1,556 | €190,000 | 98 |
| Houffalize | €299,500 | €312,000 | +76.2% | 10.2 | €1,782 | – | 65 |
| Bastogne | €295,000 | €308,000 | +32.9% | – | €1,875 | €246,000 | 127 |
| Aubange | €285,000 | €297,000 | +29.5% | 8.6 | €1,960 | €210,000 | 153 |
| Libin | €280,000 | €292,000 | +33.3% | 9.0 | €1,928 | – | 23 |
| Wellin | €280,000 | €292,000 | +35.3% | 10.1 | €1,549 | – | 17 |
| Daverdisse | €269,500 | €281,000 | – | 9.6 | €1,541 | – | 10 |
| Musson | €269,500 | €281,000 | +49.7% | 7.6 | €2,180 | – | 36 |
| La Roche-en-Ardenne | €262,000 | €274,000 | +87.1% | 9.5 | €1,847 | – | 59 |
| Marche-en-Famenne | €260,000 | €272,000 | +36.8% | 9.0 | €1,904 | €210,000 | 105 |
| Manhay | €260,000 | €272,000 | +35.1% | 8.5 | €1,886 | – | 19 |
| Sainte-Ode | €257,500 | €269,000 | +21.7% | 9.0 | €1,779 | – | 20 |
| Vaux-sur-Sûre | €250,000 | €261,000 | +9.2% | 7.8 | €2,326 | – | 21 |
| Gouvy | €250,000 | €261,000 | +40.8% | 8.5 | €1,611 | – | 45 |
| Léglise | €250,000 | €261,000 | +4.0% | 7.1 | €2,239 | – | 36 |
| Nassogne | €245,000 | €256,000 | +36.1% | 8.1 | €1,729 | – | 46 |
| Saint-Léger | €245,000 | €256,000 | −8.4% | 6.8 | €2,407 | – | 27 |
| Neufchâteau | €240,000 | €251,000 | +42.9% | 7.7 | €1,759 | €138,000 | 69 |
| Virton | €233,000 | €244,000 | +55.9% | 7.8 | €1,517 | – | 87 |
| Hotton | €230,000 | €241,000 | +17.9% | 8.3 | €2,106 | – | 24 |
| Chiny | €230,000 | €241,000 | +39.4% | 7.5 | €883 | – | 35 |
| Durbuy | €227,500 | €238,000 | +29.3% | 8.3 | €2,043 | €161,000 | 162 |
| Rouvroy | €225,000 | €235,000 | +36.8% | 7.7 | €1,677 | – | 9 |
| Paliseul | €220,000 | €230,000 | +37.5% | 7.8 | €1,941 | – | 45 |
| Erezée | €207,000 | €217,000 | +37.5% | 7.2 | €2,421 | – | 33 |
| Bertrix | €207,000 | €217,000 | +38.0% | 7.5 | €1,439 | – | 47 |
| Bouillon | €205,000 | €215,000 | +64.0% | 8.0 | €1,803 | – | 58 |
| Tellin | €199,000 | €208,000 | +20.6% | 6.9 | €2,063 | – | 20 |
| Vielsalm | €190,000 | €199,000 | +18.8% | 6.9 | €1,258 | €145,000 | 63 |
| Rendeux | €187,250 | €196,000 | +56.0% | 6.3 | €2,427 | – | 15 |
| Saint-Hubert | €180,000 | €189,000 | +38.5% | 6.1 | €1,169 | – | 38 |
| Florenville | €180,000 | €189,000 | +29.0% | 6.6 | €1,450 | – | 62 |
| Meix-devant-Virton | €165,000 | €173,000 | – | 5.2 | €1,552 | – | 24 |