Official sale prices – Wallonia
Property prices in Namur province
In 2025, the median sale price across Namur province was €255,000 for a house (4,763 sales) and €202,000 for an apartment (1,206 sales), according to Statbel.
Median house, first half of 2026
€255,000
−1.9% on Jan–Jun 2025 (€260,000), 2,135 sales
Median house, 2025
€255,000
Middle 50% of sales: €175,000–€340,000
Median apartment, first half of 2026
€200,000
+0.0% on Jan–Jun 2025 (€200,000), 625 sales
Median apartment, 2025
€202,000
Middle 50% of sales: €149,000–€260,000
Bought at the 2025 median of €255,000 as your only home, a house in Namur province costs about €266,000 all-in, with registration tax and notary fees. Borrowing 80% of the price adds about €4,100 for the mortgage deed. Since 2025 an only home in Wallonia pays 3%, a rate that replaced the old allowance (the abattement). The true cost of buying a home in Belgium, item by item
Work out what your savings and income can buy
Eyeing a home in Namur province?
Paste the link of a home on Immoweb, Belgium’s main property site, and get a free 11-page report: the asking price checked against comparable listings and recorded sales, the true monthly cost, and the red flags.
The verdict up front: where the asking price sits, the cash you need on day one, and what it costs each monthOpen the full 11-page sampleMedian sale price in Namur since 2010
HousesApartmentsShaded: middle 50% of sales
Will house prices fall in Namur province in 2026?
Only slightly, so far. In the first half of 2026, the median house in Namur province sold for €255,000 on 2,135 sales, 1.9% less than in the first half of 2025 (€260,000 on 2,228 sales). The median apartment sold for €200,000 on 625 sales, about the same as in the first half of 2025 (€200,000 on 613 sales). On 26 October 2026, Immoweb listed 2,396 houses and 964 apartments for sale in Namur province.
Map of house prices in Namur province (2025)
- €100,000 to €200,000
- €200,000 to €230,000
- €230,000 to €270,000
- €270,000 to €310,000
- €310,000 to €350,000
Which are the cheapest communes in Namur province?
Hastière is the cheapest commune in Namur province: its median house sold for €100,000 in 2025.
- Hastière€100,000
- Viroinval€123,250
- Couvin€145,000
- Cerfontaine€157,500
- Vresse-sur-Semois€173,750
- Doische€180,000
- Somme-Leuze€190,000
- Bièvre€199,250
- Philippeville€200,000
- Florennes€200,000
Working in a city? The guide to affordable communes near Belgium’s big cities compares the communes around each one by price.
Which are the most expensive communes in Namur province?
La Bruyère is the most expensive commune in Namur province: its median house sold for €350,000 in 2025.
- La Bruyère€350,000
- Gesves€345,000
- Fernelmont€340,000
- Profondeville€335,000
- Gembloux€330,000
- Eghezée€330,000
- Assesse€325,000
- Hamois€320,000
- Namur€305,000
- Ohey€301,000
Where have house prices risen most in Namur province?
Of the 36 communes in Namur province with at least 30 house sales in both 2020 and 2025, the median house rose most in Somme-Leuze: +72.7% since 2020.
- Somme-Leuze+72.7%
- Houyet+69.0%
- Philippeville+66.7%
- Yvoir+61.3%
- Hastière+53.8%
Where is a house cheapest against local incomes in Namur province?
Hastière is where a house is cheapest against local incomes in Namur province: its 2025 median house price equals 4.1 years of the commune’s median declared income per tax return (2023).
- Hastière4.1 years
- Viroinval4.9 years
- Cerfontaine5.5 years
- Couvin5.7 years
- Somme-Leuze6.3 years
Every commune in Namur province by house price (2025)
| Commune | Houses | Apartment median 2025 | For sale now | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median 2025 | All-in, only home | Since 2020 | Years of median income | Asking price per m² | |||
| La Bruyère | €350,000 | €365,000 | +30.8% | 9.4 | €2,036 | – | 18 |
| Gesves | €345,000 | €359,000 | +30.2% | 10.7 | €2,459 | – | 35 |
| Fernelmont | €340,000 | €354,000 | +36.5% | 9.8 | €2,437 | – | 47 |
| Profondeville | €335,000 | €349,000 | +35.6% | 10.5 | €2,194 | €210,000 | 81 |
| Eghezée | €330,000 | €344,000 | +20.0% | 10.0 | €2,108 | €255,000 | 77 |
| Gembloux | €330,000 | €344,000 | +26.9% | 10.2 | €2,151 | €250,000 | 134 |
| Assesse | €325,000 | €339,000 | +32.4% | 9.5 | €2,080 | – | 25 |
| Hamois | €320,000 | €334,000 | +46.7% | 9.6 | €2,321 | – | 21 |
| Namur | €305,000 | €318,000 | +29.8% | 10.8 | €2,268 | €205,000 | 802 |
| Ohey | €301,000 | €314,000 | +25.4% | 9.6 | €2,340 | – | 71 |
| Floreffe | €295,000 | €308,000 | +18.0% | 8.8 | €2,375 | – | 38 |
| Havelange | €290,500 | €303,000 | +52.9% | 9.8 | €2,081 | – | 30 |
| Sombreffe | €287,500 | €300,000 | +22.3% | 8.8 | €1,929 | – | 44 |
| Fosses-la-Ville | €275,000 | €287,000 | +26.1% | 9.1 | €1,319 | €204,500 | 98 |
| Ciney | €272,500 | €284,000 | +26.7% | 9.5 | €1,703 | €176,000 | 137 |
| Onhaye | €265,000 | €277,000 | +43.2% | 8.8 | €1,606 | – | 19 |
| Houyet | €262,000 | €274,000 | +69.0% | 9.2 | €2,013 | – | 55 |
| Jemeppe-sur-Sambre | €260,000 | €272,000 | +40.5% | 8.7 | €1,630 | – | 93 |
| Yvoir | €250,000 | €261,000 | +61.3% | 8.0 | €2,267 | – | 76 |
| Andenne | €249,000 | €260,000 | +24.5% | 8.8 | €1,837 | €200,000 | 172 |
| Anhée | €245,000 | €256,000 | +25.6% | 8.2 | €1,745 | – | 48 |
| Mettet | €235,000 | €246,000 | +14.6% | 7.6 | €1,964 | – | 67 |
| Sambreville | €230,000 | €241,000 | +27.8% | 8.4 | €1,568 | €180,000 | 198 |
| Walcourt | €228,500 | €239,000 | +44.2% | 7.3 | €1,671 | – | 82 |
| Rochefort | €220,000 | €230,000 | +41.9% | 7.9 | €1,697 | €170,000 | 81 |
| Dinant | €215,000 | €225,000 | +38.7% | 8.5 | €1,485 | €175,000 | 126 |
| Beauraing | €209,000 | €219,000 | +44.1% | 7.5 | €1,406 | – | 99 |
| Gedinne | €200,000 | €209,000 | +48.1% | 7.2 | €1,818 | – | 35 |
| Florennes | €200,000 | €209,000 | +45.5% | 6.9 | €1,352 | – | 56 |
| Philippeville | €200,000 | €209,000 | +66.7% | 7.1 | €1,478 | – | 69 |
| Bièvre | €199,250 | €209,000 | +33.7% | 7.1 | €1,519 | – | 29 |
| Somme-Leuze | €190,000 | €199,000 | +72.7% | 6.3 | €2,279 | – | 68 |
| Doische | €180,000 | €189,000 | +44.0% | 6.7 | €1,275 | – | 18 |
| Vresse-sur-Semois | €173,750 | €182,000 | +40.1% | 6.9 | €1,314 | – | 43 |
| Cerfontaine | €157,500 | €165,000 | +21.2% | 5.5 | €1,473 | – | 26 |
| Couvin | €145,000 | €152,000 | +11.5% | 5.7 | €1,351 | – | 95 |
| Viroinval | €123,250 | €130,000 | +23.3% | 4.9 | €1,462 | – | 42 |
| Hastière | €100,000 | €106,000 | +53.8% | 4.1 | €1,713 | – | 105 |